PDA

View Full Version : bugs with bots (please read, i need help!!!!)


luke_landrunner
05-26-2003, 06:04 PM
Hey
im new to the ste and have only just realised the wonders of downloading mods and **** from sites. i have found some cool maps and have downloaded them but they are screwing with the bots on multiplayer. just wanted to know if there was anyway to fix this. when i load up the level and paly multiplayer with bots, all they seem to do is jump around like freaking idiots. this doesnt happen on regular levels so im guessing there is some kinda bug in there. the levels are archives2 and jedicouncil rooms downloaded from hediknightii.net (great site). so if the authors read this or if anyone knows how to fix it i wolud be very pleased. thanx (p.s be as quick as possible ta!!!)

Sam Fisher
05-26-2003, 06:22 PM
This should be HERE (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?s=&daysprune=20&forumid=159)

Anyways it looks like the maps don't have bot support.

luke_landrunner
05-26-2003, 06:32 PM
Hey Sam
thanx for your reply, u're quick on the ball. It was that simple huh? is there any way i can get bot support or does it have to be in the original file?

Sam Fisher
05-26-2003, 06:38 PM
You can't get bot support unless the devloper does it.

luke_landrunner
05-26-2003, 06:41 PM
thanx sam. guess ill ahve to scrap those maps. well have fun. wat time is it over there?