PDA

View Full Version : playable atst in Mp


Code
05-29-2003, 12:32 AM
Greetings

the rpgmod team is again making nice progress :)
as u maybe saw we did a few non human npcs

and now almost completed 1/2 planned vehicle

i made a small video file to show a bit ;)

info :
Codec : Divx 5.0.5
screen size : 640x480
Rate : 25
file size : 4.05 MB (zip : 3.90 MB)
length : 40 secs

link (http://205.205.212.44/rpgmod/atst_player.zip)

as always its also available at our forums (http://rpg-mod.tk/) gallery

:cool:

zERoCooL2479
05-30-2003, 07:25 PM
Nice job...this looks fun!!!

Wudan
05-31-2003, 12:06 PM
It looks really cool! Are there plans for other vehicles as well?

Code
05-31-2003, 03:58 PM
thanks every1

zERoCooL2479 : dosent just look it is ! ;)
the atst have 3 type of weapons
2 precise blasters (normal)
4 chain blasters (alt fire aim, and speed)
and final the rocket launcher

wudan : yea :) as Scouttrooper says we ARE doing a another vehicle (shots on our forum gallery)
in theory it should b a 2 player vehicle
one rider, with no more options
and one pasenger than will b allowed to use his weapons (some of them)

every1 : ps if having prob with the rpg-mod url, or u dont like popups :p (who does) u can use this alternate link to the rpgmod forums

http://205.205.212.44/rpgmod/index.php

recombinant
06-06-2003, 06:37 PM
will you be publishing any information regarding how you were able to get this stuff working? It's impressive!

Code
06-07-2003, 01:13 AM
i dont think ill do any tutorial or anything :p
and to b honest, i dont think i would have do it,
if i would have knew what i was in to lol

1st off, the curent 'broken' atst code , is screwy
settings anims on inexisting bones etc, bad trigger. and more

from my road to get it to work was,

- allow multiple anims set (unlike the 'standard human' anims)
- on precatching the gla, precatch also the atst instance
- create your own trigger system (cause included one is no good)
- server side, just change the 'standard kyle' to atst
(box managing is good :))
- client side, ow, same load the atst model, BUT let all clients know too, this is triky cause it was not ment like that, deferend clients also create a prob, and bots seems to use the client 0 server instance by default, client side of this was a pain

anyway ;)
if u wanna talk about it, we could get on msn or something like that ;)