PDA

View Full Version : Question about 3DSMAX


IronEddie
06-03-2003, 01:03 PM
I am one of the lucky fellows that just picked up 3D Studio Max v5 and I am wondering if anyone out there has attempted to create a model with this and will it work? I assume it will because v4xx worked and I can't imagine them taking something away from the newer version, I was just wondering if anyone has yet...any help is much appreciated...

Psynex
06-03-2003, 01:56 PM
I'm pretty sure it's 100% okay to use max 5 for models.

IronEddie
06-04-2003, 06:25 PM
yea thats what i figured...just wanted to check with the unofficial experts...now...if i could only figure out HOW to make a model, i would be all set now wouldnt i?

Hindy
06-07-2003, 05:40 AM
Check out Polycount or PsykOSith's tuts (find a PsykO post and hit his www button :D )

Advice I can give you is make sure you have excellent reference pics and lots of them!