PDA

View Full Version : Texture HELP!!!!!!!


Rebel Guard
06-04-2003, 02:27 PM
When I make my own map how do I set it to use the texture I made????????

merlinova
06-09-2003, 12:26 AM
For one, you're texture must be sized right. Use any power of two for each of your dimensions, and be sure to put your jpeg's in in your textures folder before you compile...

Bell
06-09-2003, 02:01 AM
create a new folder in your base/textures folder and call it "mytextures" or whatever.
When you make an image you want to use as a texture, its dimensions have to be in the power of 2's, like computer membory e.g. 8,16,32,64,128,256 etc.
So the size of your pic can be 64 by 128 or 256 by 1024 or 16 by 16.
When you save the image save it as a jpeg, and choose the format option Baseline ("standard"). You'll know what i mean when you get there. Put it in your mytextures folder.
Now when you open the jk editor and click on the textures menu you should see your mytextures folder listed - click on it and your texture will show up in the texture window, and you can apply it to your map.
Make sure you pak the mytextures folder with your map however.
hope this helps

Rebel Guard
06-09-2003, 05:05 PM
Thaks a lot bell