PDA

View Full Version : Can't get PK3 to register...


dekerd
06-10-2003, 07:28 PM
I've put everything into a PK3 file, and the map name shows up in the MP menu, but when I click "Begin" to play the map, I get taken back to the main menu. Also the levelshot I took isn't showing up.

My PK3 is called "street.pk3" and in that I have...

-botroutes folder
"street.wnt"
-map folder
"street.bsp"
-levelshots folder
"street.jpg"
-music folder
"tenchu.mp3"
-textures folder
*custom textures within subfolders
-scripts folder
"street.arena"


Any idea what might be wrong?

Obsidian-Jovani
06-11-2003, 12:59 AM
Originally posted by dekerd
Also the levelshot I took isn't showing up. Any idea what might be wrong?

I believe the levelshot needs to be a .tga file.

boinga1
06-11-2003, 01:24 AM
Are the filepaths saved correctly? ie:

maps/streets.bsp
levelshots/streets.jpg


And no the levelshot does NOT have to be a tga, BUT it must be either 512 by 512 or 1024 by 1024 (pixels)

http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/tutorials/

May help you

dekerd
06-12-2003, 12:10 AM
No, the levelshot is the correct size. I've got everything I need, except that the map won't load when I select it from the menu. I press "BEGIN" and it sends me back to the main menu. I repacked it and even recompiled it, I have no idea what is wrong.