PDA

View Full Version : jk2 settings


lllKyNeSlll
06-20-2003, 11:30 AM
whhat settings do you use

1. inverted or non inverted mouse?
2. What jump button?
3. view swing on/off(see below for view bob off)
seta cg_bobroll "0.0"
seta cg_bobpitch "0.0"
seta cg_bobup "0.0"
seta cg_runroll "0.0"
seta cg_runpitch "0.0“
4. seta com_hunkMegs "xx“ ? someone explain to me what this does.

Sam Fisher
06-20-2003, 11:37 AM
1)Non inverted mouse.

2)Space bar.

3)View swing on.

4) I have no idea, most of the commands on there do something that you can't see.

shock ~ unnamed
06-20-2003, 11:39 AM
1-Inverted
2-space bar
3-hell if I know.
4-it's memory allocation. there are a few maps out there (that one ctf palace map) that require an assload of memory to load/run and you have to raise the default hunkmeg settings to even load them.


set the amount of memory you want quake3.exe to reserve for game play dedicated server memory optimizations. Tips: com_hunkMegs 4 sv_maxclients 3 bot_enable 0 "John Carmack"

shock ~ unnamed
06-20-2003, 11:48 AM
bind SHIFT "+movedown"
bind MOUSE5 "+back"
bind ALT "weapon 1"
bind TAB "+scores"
bind ENTER "+use"
bind F1 "vote yes"
bind F2 "vote no"
bind F4 "screenshot"
bind SPACE "+moveup"
bind A "+moveleft"
bind C "+force_lightning"
bind D "+moveright"
bind E "force_throw"
bind F "force_seeing"
bind G "+taunt"
bind J "kill"
bind K "engage_duel"
bind O "r_fastsky !"
bind P "cg_thirdperson !"
bind Q "force_pull"
bind R "force_rage"
bind S "+force_drain"
bind T "messagemode"
bind U "messagemode3"
bind W "+force_grip"
bind X "saberAttackCycle"
bind Y "messagemode2"
bind DEL "reconnect"
bind MWHEELDOWN "weapprev"
bind MOUSE1 "+attack"
bind MOUSE2 "+forward"
bind HOME "quit"
bind MOUSE3 "+altattack"
seta sensitivity "50"
seta s_volume "1.000000"
seta s_musicvolume "0.000000"
seta r_swapInterval "1"
seta cg_drawTimer "1"
seta cg_drawTeamOverlay "1"
seta cg_drawCrosshair "2"
seta cg_hudFiles "1"


all the crap in my autoexec.cfg ^

I have like 20+ separate configs in my base folder for different game types/Light/Dark/Team/Duel and so on.

My config seems weird to a lot of people because my forward/back are both on my mouse as opposed to using some type of WASD keyboard movement system but I've used it for ages and am used to it.

I also jack my sensitivity up to 50 which most people find unplayable but again, it's something I do in all games.

Sam Fisher
06-20-2003, 11:51 AM
Originally posted by shock ~ unnamed

My config seems weird to a lot of people because my forward/back are both on my mouse as opposed to using some type of WASD keyboard movement system but I've used it for ages and am used to it.


Probally because of Dark Forces and Jedi Kinght: Dark Forces II. :D

lllKyNeSlll
06-20-2003, 11:59 AM
explain some of this:

1. seta r_primitives "0"
2. seta r_dlightBacks "1"
3. seta r_lodbias "2"
4. seta r_lodCurveError "250"
5. seta r_ignoreFastPath "1"
6. seta r_mode "3"
7. seta r_subdivisions "80“
8. seta r_singleshader "0"


because I'm planning to use narbe's vid config except with a lower res.

seta s_language "english"
seta s_mixPreStep "0.05"
seta s_mixahead "0.2"
seta s_khz "22"
seta s_doppler "1"
seta s_separation "0.5"
seta s_musicvolume "0.000000"
seta s_volume "0.041666“
seta r_modelpoolmegs "10"
seta r_primitives "0"
seta r_facePlaneCull "1"
seta r_swapInterval "0“
seta r_finish "0"
seta r_dlightBacks "1"
seta r_dynamiclight "1"
seta r_ignoreGLErrors "1"
seta r_flares "0"
seta r_lodbias "2"
seta r_lodCurveError "250"
seta r_ignoreFastPath "1"
seta r_vertexLight "0“
seta r_fullscreen "0"
seta r_mode "3"
seta r_ignorehwgamma "0"
seta r_overBrightBits "1"
seta r_stencilbits "8"
seta r_stereo "0"
seta r_texturebitslm "0"
seta r_detailtextures "0"
seta r_ext_texture_filter_anisotropic "1"
seta r_ext_texture_env_add "1"
seta r_ext_compiled_vertex_array "1"
seta r_ext_multitexture "1"
seta r_ext_gamma_control "1"
seta r_ext_preferred_tc_method "0"
seta r_ext_compress_lightmaps "0"
seta r_ext_compress_textures "1“
seta r_allowExtensions "1"
seta cg_viewsize "100"
seta cg_predictItems "1"
seta cl_anonymous "0“
seta m_side "0.25"
seta m_forward "0.25"
seta m_yaw "0.022"
seta m_pitch "0.022000“
seta sensitivity "5.208333“
seta com_introplayed "0"
seta com_blood "1“
seta com_hunkMegs "128“
seta com_maxFPS "300"
seta cg_bobroll "0.0"
seta cg_bobpitch "0.0"
seta cg_bobup "0.0"
seta cg_runroll "0.0"
seta cg_runpitch "0.0“
seta cg_noProjectileTrail "1"
seta cg_teamChatTime "8000"
seta cg_simpleItems "1"
seta cl_maxpackets "50"
seta snaps "40"
seta rate "25000"
seta cg_fov "97“
seta r_gamma "1.4"
seta r_picmip "3“
seta r_texturebits "16"
seta r_colorbits "16"
seta r_depthbits "16“
seta r_subdivisions "80“
seta r_singleshader "0"
seta cg_zoomfov "40.0"
seta r_customaspect "1"
seta r_customheight "1024"
seta r_customwidth "768"

shock ~ unnamed
06-20-2003, 12:05 PM
go here:

http://www.gameadmins.com/modules.php?name=Keen_Guide&op=tweaking

then here if you want to understand each setting in full.

http://www.gameadmins.com/modules.php?name=Keen_Guide&op=variables

btw there are a lot of things non-video realted that can give you a fps boost.

like setting s_khz "11" instead of "22".

you will have lower quality sound but the lack of strain on your card/cpu gives you a performance increase.

shock ~ unnamed
06-20-2003, 12:12 PM
also seta com_maxFPS "300" is just plain dumb.


#1 you eyes could never tell 100 from 300.

#2 you are forcing your rig to draw the same crap that you would see at 100 fps at a faster speed and thus eating resources.

quake 3 engine dev's cap the fps rate for a reason.

vert1go
06-20-2003, 01:18 PM
I stopped using inverted mouse after jk1, not sure why I ever used it, I guess because it was default, but no other game I can think of has inverted mouse as normal.

I use spacebar for jump, never really considered a different button for it, and it works fine for me.

Scanning that config you posted, Kynes, I use a pretty similar setup, a few differences here and there, but, I find it good for giving framerate stability, and I can notice other players easier as they stand out more against the reduced texture quality.

It's not much to look at though, you don't get to enjoy the game graphics with them set so low, but it makes some people play better, I think it improved me when I did it for all the quake3 based games I play, seeing as they all have the exact or very similar commands, was basically just a matter of copy/pasting it into the relevant games.

Oh yeah, maxFPS 300, wouldn't that be constantly spiking up and down? Not sure spikes would be all that noticeable though at that sort of framerate, but it does seem excessive.

•-BLaCKouT-•
06-20-2003, 01:40 PM
1. I use an inverted mouse. I'm just used to it now and most games give you the option to invert so...

2. Right-Click for Jump. Cos I jump more than I use Alt-Fire so...

3. Eh?

4. Eh?

I don't mess with my configs that much. I don't like to meddle with things I don't understand...

:p B.

Sam Fisher
06-20-2003, 04:27 PM
Originally posted by BLaCKouT_1138


3. Eh?

It means: when you are in first person does your gun wave/bob?

lllKyNeSlll
06-20-2003, 04:29 PM
Its not my config, its buffeh-dsbr's. About inversion, I used to use in in jk1 and UT. But in about 99 or so I switched to normal because I noticed that I had trouble aiming fast enough with inversion. THough I will say UJ, gk's seem better with inversion.

2 kinds of expert players I see most of the time.

1. Low sensitivity non inversion
2. High sensitivity inversion

What I use is high sensitivity non inversion which doesn't go along with it. So I am planning to return to inversion because the high sens setting seems to work with it better.

iron_dF
06-20-2003, 05:55 PM
bind SHIFT "+speed"
bind CTRL "force_forcepowerother"
bind ALT "+altattack"
bind BACKSPACE "force_healother"
bind TAB "+scores"
bind ENTER "+button2"
bind KP_ENTER "messagemode2"
bind KP_PGDN "use_seeker"
bind KP_5 "use_sentry"
bind KP_HOME "use_field"
bind F2 "force_pull"
bind F4 "force_distract"
bind SPACE "+moveup"
bind , "kill"
bind - "weapon 0"
bind . "reconnect"
bind / "+mlook"
bind 0 "set name ^4i^7n^4f^7a^4m^7o^4u^7s; wait 2; set name i^4n^7f^4a^7m^4o^7u^4s^7; wait 2; set name ^4i^7n^4f^7a^4m^7o^4u^7s; wait 2; set name i^4n^7f^4a^7m^4o^7u^4s"
bind 1 "weapon 1"
bind 4 "cl_timenudge 1"
bind 5 "model reborn"
bind 6 "model imperial"
bind 7 "weapon 7"
bind 8 "set name ^1GOD"
bind 9 "set name ^3GOD"
bind A "+moveleft"
bind B "say"
bind C "+movedown;force_forcepowerother"
bind D "+moveright;force_forcepowerother"
bind E "+force_drain"
bind F "+useforce"
bind G "+taunt"
bind I "messagemode4"
bind K "engage_duel"
bind L "saberAttackCycle"
bind P "cg_thirdperson !"
bind Q "force_throw"
bind R "force_pull"
bind S "+back;force_forcepowerother"
bind T "+forward;+movedown;+attack"
bind U "messagemode3"
bind V "say ^4g^5f"
bind W "+forward;force_forcepowerother"
bind X "forcenext"
bind Y "messagemode"
bind Z "forceprev"
bind [ "invprev"
bind \ "set name ^4Le^5Petite^7Prince"
bind ` "toggleconsole"
bind ~ "toggleconsole"
bind DEL "scoresDown"
bind F5 "force_heal"
bind F6 "+force_grip"
bind F8 "force_rage"
bind MWHEELUP "+moveup;wait;wait;-moveup"
bind MWHEELDOWN "weapnext"
bind MOUSE1 "+attack"
bind MOUSE2 "+altattack"
bind INS "scoresUp"
bind PGUP "+lookup"
bind F9 "force_protect"
bind F10 "force_absorb"
bind F11 "+force_drain"
bind END "centerview"
bind PGDN "+lookdown"
bind MOUSE3 "saberAttackCycle"
bind UPARROW "+forward"
bind DOWNARROW "+back"
bind LEFTARROW "+left"
bind RIGHTARROW "+right"

SD_ReBoRN__
06-20-2003, 06:25 PM
Up Arrow = Forward
Down Arrow = Backpedal
Left arrow = strafe left
Right arrow = strafe right
End = Grip
Mousebutton3 = Drain
Pg_Dn = Lightning
kp_end = Push
home = pull
Mouse 1 = attack
Mouse 2 = alt attack
kp_ins = saberstyle change

BawBag™
06-20-2003, 06:55 PM
Yup. I suppose i'm the spanner in the works, I use a gamepad........

lllKyNeSlll
06-20-2003, 07:06 PM
rofl. I don't need it but since reborn can't strafe jump, I made h im a strafe jump script that actually works, I thought that was pretty funny.

dsbr-buffeh
06-20-2003, 08:21 PM
just use my config

it is superior

shock ~ unnamed
06-20-2003, 08:31 PM
Originally posted by lllKyNeSlll
rofl. I don't need it but since reborn can't strafe jump, I made h im a strafe jump script that actually works, I thought that was pretty funny.

how the hell could you script that and still be able to control your direction?

I mean a "strafe jump in a straight direction" script would be easy to make but you would lose the ability to maneuver around/over objects.


If he can't strafe jump ask spec for that jump training map we used to have on our server.

It's a conversion of a quake 3 trick jump map and it is a good way to work on his technique.

iron_dF
06-21-2003, 03:07 AM
Originally posted by dsbr-buffeh
just use my config

it is superior
superior at gay :elephant:

mr2turbo
06-21-2003, 03:13 AM
i know this is kinda lame but do you guys have any demos of strafe/circle/circle-strafe jumping? i searched on google and read a few tutorials and got the basic gist but since they are all q3 i can't watch any demos. thanks..

iron_dF
06-21-2003, 03:15 AM
wa+jump wd+jump

SD_ReBoRN__
06-21-2003, 05:48 AM
Its not that I cant strafe jump, its that my keyboard dosent allow me to hit forward, left, and jump at same time... but it works when I hit forward right and jump at same time. Besides, the script dosent even work.

SD_ReBoRN__
06-21-2003, 05:50 AM
Besides DeSnipa helped make it. I dont want that thing near me.

shock ~ unnamed
06-21-2003, 09:10 AM
Originally posted by SD_ReBoRN__
Besides DeSnipa helped make it. I dont want that thing near me.

lol

t3rr0r
06-21-2003, 01:41 PM
Originally posted by SD_ReBoRN__
Its not that I cant strafe jump, its that my keyboard dosent allow me to hit forward, left, and jump at same time...
maybe get a new keyboard?

Emon
06-21-2003, 01:44 PM
Originally posted by shock ~ unnamed
also seta com_maxFPS "300" is just plain dumb.


#1 you eyes could never tell 100 from 300.

#2 you are forcing your rig to draw the same crap that you would see at 100 fps at a faster speed and thus eating resources.

quake 3 engine dev's cap the fps rate for a reason.

1. Humans do not see the world in frames, rather streams of information. It has been proven that we can "percieve" over 200 frames per second. Will you notice this in a game, however? Probably not.

2. No, you are not forcing it to do anything. If you turn off vsync, and uncap the framerate with com_maxfps -1, then the game will redraw the scene as many times as it can per second. Normally, FPS is limited to the monitor refresh rate (vsync) to prevent screen tearing. It isn't usually pretty when your video card starts sending more frames to your monitor faster than it can display them. Uncapping this won't eat system resources. It simply allows the game to render the scene as many times per second as possible, which is a good thing. Keeping vsync on, in my experience, has slowed some games down, but I keep it on anyways since it's fugly without it.

lllKyNeSlll
06-22-2003, 03:29 PM
Since my monitor is set to 60 hz refresh, beyond 60 fps I won't see it especially with vsync on. However, many ppl add fps greater for other reasons. The mouse movement I actually notice is smoother, don't know why its related to fps. Furthermore, many people say you can strafe jump faster with 115 cap fps than a lower 80 or 90 fps cap.

But massassi boy (edit: name reserved to det), I don't know why, but I have never experienced problems without vsync on to match up frames with refresh rates.

mr2turbo
06-24-2003, 06:17 AM
you guys got any suggestions for me to increase my fps? i have a p3 1.13ghz its a IBM R31 laptop so i have no idea what kind of graphic card it has (probably some horrible ibm incarnation). anyway i usually get about 25-30fps in multiplayer and i went to my friends house and he got like 90fps and it was sooooo much better. i tried turning graphics to Fast and Fastest but uh, niether helped me that much at all which i thought was kinda wierd. anyway any help would be greatful...

lllKyNeSlll
06-24-2003, 11:50 AM
for fps just copy and paste that entire thing that buffeh used into the right part of your jk2 cfg.

gosub
06-25-2003, 01:08 PM
If your in to kickfight there is no better button than Mouse2 for jump.

lllKyNeSlll
06-25-2003, 04:27 PM
Thats what I use