PDA

View Full Version : how


DANIELJOHNSON
06-20-2003, 05:09 PM
this is all for sp

how do you change the map?

change character model?

change side(enemies are good good guys are bad)

thanks for your time

Sam Fisher
06-20-2003, 05:14 PM
1) Type into the console 'dir maps' then you pick the one you want then enter it in the console (i.e 'map mapname') without the quotes.

2) You can only do that if you d/l a skin that can do that.(I think)

3) By editing a cfg in the JO folder. I can't remember which one right now.

DANIELJOHNSON
06-20-2003, 05:19 PM
1) thanks

2) & # no ive done both of them before by just typing something in the conslole but i stopped playing for about 6 months and i forgot how

Sam Fisher
06-20-2003, 05:24 PM
No problem.

DANIELJOHNSON
06-20-2003, 05:57 PM
well doe anyone else have any answers???

lllKyNeSlll
06-20-2003, 06:46 PM
I'm sorry I wouldn't know I don't play single player.

iron_dF
06-21-2003, 02:09 AM
why did you respond then :o

repeat_offender
06-21-2003, 02:12 AM
Originally posted by DANIELJOHNSON
this is all for sp

how do you change the map?

change character model?

change side(enemies are good good guys are bad)

thanks for your time

a/s/l?

DANIELJOHNSON
06-21-2003, 05:14 PM
ok then how do you change model in mp with the console

why do u care for my asl

repeat_offender
06-21-2003, 05:34 PM
I show you much love.

a/s/l?

DANIELJOHNSON
06-21-2003, 05:41 PM
stop talking to me

ill report you

repeat_offender
06-21-2003, 05:45 PM
You're the one that pm'd me w/ nekkid pics.

again, a/s/l?

Sam Fisher
06-21-2003, 06:02 PM
Please keep your personal disputes to yourselves please. Use the PM option or I will have to report you.

repeat_offender
06-21-2003, 07:03 PM
Too late, you've already been reported for fag-jacking my thread.

-BLaCKouT-
06-21-2003, 08:44 PM
Originally posted by DANIELJOHNSON
ok then how do you change model in mp with the console

Well, you know that you can change the player model in-game in MP. But ehre are some 'hidden' skins you can only get through the console. To get these, type:

\model imperial/officer
\model imperial/commander
\model jedi/2
\model reborn/acrobat
\model reborn/fencer
\model reborn/forceuser

I think there'a nother reborn but I can't remember what it is...
To change the model in SP you need a 'mod' to put in your 'base' folder. You can't just change the model in the middle of a game. You can get some SP model mods here (http://www.jk2files.com/sort.files?game=JK2&cat=710&ref=708) along with other SP mods (different levels etc).

Hope that helps...
B.

Sam Fisher
06-21-2003, 08:48 PM
repeat_offender, this is your last chance.

obi
06-21-2003, 09:22 PM
repeat_offender, one more problem I see from you, I am going to issue you a ban. Please, calm down with the crap.

iron_dF
06-21-2003, 09:40 PM
obi-won13 he is just trying to secure peace on the forums dont get mean, or a ban WILL be issued

obi
06-21-2003, 09:42 PM
Originally posted by iron_dF
a ban WILL be issued
You, sir, are correct. =)

DANIELJOHNSON
06-22-2003, 05:44 PM
thats disgusting you child molster(sorry for harsh words)
thank you blackout

Sam Fisher
06-22-2003, 06:12 PM
And I don't like spammers, so don't post on treads that all of the questions have already been answered. Ok?