PDA

View Full Version : ive can fix MAX VISIBLITY EXCEEDED


Livingdeadjedi
06-28-2003, 02:54 PM
ok heres how

Now have made a large area with structural brushes and only detail on some small buildings... but as ya know from my other post i kept getting the MAX VISIBILITY ERROR


but then i had an APIPHANY

in the BSP it says BLOCK SIZE 1024 1024 1024
this is seperate to Gridsize as thats for the light

so i tried typing in BlockSize
4096 4096 4096

and now its rendering :D

dont know if it will work.. but by the looks of it its part of the vis size and increases the size of the brushes you can have.. I HOPE :p

Business_Eskimo
06-29-2003, 05:23 PM
Great. Glad you got it working.

Leslie Judge
07-01-2003, 06:10 AM
Blocksize is the default splitting size for VIS portals. It doesn't mean that you can't have bigger than that (but you can't ;)), it means that starting from (0, 0, 0) VIS will create a split in every <blocksize> units without asking you. So making blocksize bigger makes fewer splits and fewer portals. This is useful every time, especially with large open areas wich you have, LDJ. :D

Livingdeadjedi
07-03-2003, 07:01 PM
yep i do tend to overdo level size ROFL

ive been playing EF2 lately and the way they do it is cool...lots of levels but split up into smaller parts