PDA

View Full Version : Multi Level Elevator help?!?!?!?!


Rebel Guard
06-29-2003, 07:13 PM
Does any body know how to make a good 3 level elevator with switchs on all levels????

Please answer ASAP (As Soon As Posible)

RoxStar
06-29-2003, 07:49 PM
I don't know about the switch, but I think you can create a train and have its stops go through the elevator shaft.

Rebel Guard
06-30-2003, 12:00 PM
I'v already tryed that and it dosn't work like i want it to

RoxStar
06-30-2003, 08:18 PM
What about two elevators in one shaft? One goes from 1-2 and the other goes from 2-3?

Rebel Guard
06-30-2003, 08:25 PM
yeah thats probley what i am going to do

RoxStar
07-04-2003, 12:30 PM
Ok. Let me know how it turns out. :)

JavaGuy
07-07-2003, 01:06 PM
Use an ICARUS script! Put three buttons with script runners that all run the same script. The script moves the 'vator to a ref_tag whose name is passed in as a parameter. The script runner for each button passes in the appropriate tag name as parm1. Voila!

RenikDelan
07-07-2003, 03:16 PM
Got a tutorial for that anywhere? :D
-=IJ=- Renik

JavaGuy
07-07-2003, 08:25 PM
Give me a couple days, and I might write one. ;)

Meanwhile, read the ICARUS manual. ICARUS scripts are an absolute must for professional-quality maps.

Read this:
http://www.geocities.com/rellenbroek/main_realscripts.html

It's for a Star Trek game, but the essentials still apply.

Then read this:
http://www.massassi.com/coffeestain/02.html

It just gives you the script with very little explanation of how it works, but reading the ICARUS manual should give you all the basics.

Very important when making elevators or anything else you move with a script: Give the entity an origin! If you forget, your script will sweep it away to the horizon when your move command executes. It's actually pretty funny, but you'll be really honked off about having to recompile the map to fix it.