PDA

View Full Version : Saber HELP!!


Dragondeath46
07-01-2003, 07:33 AM
I have forcemod 2.0 running, and Id like to know how to also use a custom saber mod (ie: perfect saberzzzzz 2.0). I thought you just had to put it into the forcemod folder in your game data directory, but it doesnt work. Any help would be appreciated!

Shotokan
07-02-2003, 03:55 AM
You mean you also want the saber mod to be selectable in the setup saber menu? You know... The TCK customizable sabers. If you are it won't work. At least in my knowledge. I had a saber mod in my base folder and it works well without any mod. Once the forcemod or omnimod are run, the saber mod will not work for undisclosed reasons (my knowledge is limited I'm afraid). So putting it either in the forcemod folder or base folder will not have any affect. You will only be able to use the saber mod that came with forcemod. Of course I could be all wrong and my jibberish is all in vain. LoL so if you wish you may choose to ignore me and laugh in my face. Have a nice day.

Azymn
07-08-2003, 07:22 PM
You'll have to edit the saber.pk3 and change the names of the sabers to match the names in the forcemod2.pk3 directory. Then they'll work.

Shotokan
07-09-2003, 07:25 AM
Thanks dude. Didn't know that.

BTW good job on the mod Azymn