PDA

View Full Version : POLL: Can Your Computer Hack Battlegrounds?


EndSub
09-27-2001, 03:15 AM
well i'm sitting pretty on 600 mhz, 128 ram and 32 Meg Video Card :D

TS_Y0DA
09-27-2001, 06:20 AM
I'm not quite as flash, 500Mhz 128 RAM and 8 Meg video card. I have AOE though and it runs silkily smooth as you put it :)

Tie Guy
09-27-2001, 03:34 PM
Well, i'm running a 450 with 128mg of RAM and an 8mg video card. So it should running perfectly fine.


But i'm hoping to get a new comp by Christmas.

Young David
09-27-2001, 04:03 PM
1.2 Ghz ... 256 mb RAM ... GeForce 2 ... I'm not really sure ... ;)

Kvan
09-27-2001, 04:08 PM
Originally posted by Young David
1.2 Ghz ... 256 mb RAM ... GeForce 2 ... I'm not really sure ... ;)
I'm running on a pathetic 400Mhz, 192MB RAM with a Voodoo3 :(
I'm upgrading my motherboard and proc. real soon

Boba Rhett
09-27-2001, 04:18 PM
Yeah...I think with a little tweaking I could get it to run on mine. :D

Thrawn
09-27-2001, 04:31 PM
GB is gonna run perfectly on mine. I have a Pentium 533, with 128 Mb of RAM, and a 32 Mb Vid-card. :) The best part is, I can upgrade whatever I want, whenever I want cause my dad makes computers. :D He has just about everything. He said if I could upgrade to 512 Mb of RAM! :D You should check out my basement! It's loaded with extra computer parts on shelves, and the floor and, well, you get the picture. :D

BTW I didn't mean to brag or anything. ;)

Kvan
09-27-2001, 04:34 PM
Originally posted by Thrawn
GB is gonna run perfectly on mine. I have a Pentium 533, with 128 Mb of RAM, and a 32 Mb Vid-card. :) The best part is, I can upgrade whatever I want, whenever I want cause my dad makes computers. :D He has just about everything. He said if I could upgrade to 512 Mb of RAM! :D You should check out my basement! It's loaded with extra computer parts on shelves, and the floor and, well, you get the picture. :D

BTW I didn't mean to brag or anything. ;)
Too late! :)
You have, what a total of 5 complete computers right? Are you on the best one?

mer-ke_fostl
09-27-2001, 05:33 PM
200 Mhz...32MB...Directx 6.0...bring it on...

Kvan
09-27-2001, 05:36 PM
Originally posted by mer-ke_fostl
200 Mhz...32MB...Directx 6.0...bring it on...
Really? What games do you/are you able to play?

Darth_Rommel
09-27-2001, 05:39 PM
I would post the stats, but I don't remember them :( Where are they listed?

mer-ke_fostl
09-27-2001, 05:40 PM
I can play most fairly recent games as long as I set the levels low enough, and if I can't, I use my friend's pc.

Boba Rhett
09-27-2001, 05:44 PM
Originally posted by Darth_Rommel
I would post the stats, but I don't remember them :( Where are they listed?

Your computers? My Computer>Control Panel>System

That's like not knowing your childs name! :eek:

xwing guy
09-27-2001, 05:46 PM
It should run smooth on mine because mine can even run force commander without any problems and FPS games using the Q3 engine like star trek voyager elite force without any slowdown. So I bet JK2 will run pretty good too once it gets out.

Lord JayVizIon
09-27-2001, 05:50 PM
Originally posted by mer-ke_fostl
200 Mhz...32MB...Directx 6.0...bring it on...


Well, i hope you get an upgrade b/c you need a 233mhz chip to run galactic battlegrounds..:cool:

kvan, you can run starcraft and broodwar on a 200mhz chip. you actually only need a 90mhz chip for that game.:cool:

darthfergie
09-27-2001, 05:58 PM
I'm not sure...

Would a...
Pentium 4, 1.5Ghz processor
ATI Radeon 32mb Graphics Card
60 GB of hard drive
256mb of RAM
DVD/CD-ROM
...work for this game???:(

I THINK SO!!!:D

Admiral Odin
09-27-2001, 05:58 PM
Originally posted by mer-ke_fostl
200 Mhz...32MB...Directx 6.0...bring it on...

I have a similar sys. but 64 megs of ram, directx 7, and a vid card that brings the operating speed up to a 266. If that doesn't work, I have a 700, right next to me. :D

Tie Guy
09-27-2001, 05:59 PM
Actually, its 266mhz, not 233.

And i gotta upgrade before i get JK2 :(

hallben
09-27-2001, 08:53 PM
No its 233, 266 for multiplayer and thats only recommended meaning you could play it online it would just be slow. Im on a 233mhz, 64MB, 4mb Vid Card. Not greate but enough and i upgrade my ram this weak, and maybe a new mother board.

EndSub
09-27-2001, 09:30 PM
Originally posted by darthfergie
[B]

Pentium 4, 1.5Ghz processor
ATI Radeon 32mb Graphics Card
60 GB of hard drive
256mb of RAM
DVD/CD-ROM



i don't like you any more :D

TheJackal_jk2
09-27-2001, 09:34 PM
Originally posted by darthfergie
I'm not sure...

Would a...
Pentium 4, 1.5Ghz processor
ATI Radeon 32mb Graphics Card
60 GB of hard drive
256mb of RAM
DVD/CD-ROM
...work for this game???:(

I THINK SO!!!:D

Bah! Mine is quite similar

-Pentuim 4, 1.4 Ghz processor (some of my nerdy friends kept saying: YOU BOUGHT A p4!... what do I care. It does what it is supposed to and its fast. I'M HAPPY)
-GeForce2 64mb
-40GB hard drive (I dont find the use of LARGE hard drives, 40G was the smallest I could get)
-128 RDram (supposedly the best ram there is. high bandwidth and craporama)... I'm geting 128 more soon. My graphics programs is murdering my PC
-16x DVD and CD-RW

Dah well. It made a huge gap in my bank account.
-

Kvan
09-27-2001, 09:38 PM
Originally posted by TheJackal


Bah! Mine is quite similar

-Pentuim 4, 1.4 Ghz processor (some of my nerdy friends kept saying: YOU BOUGHT A p4!... what do I care. It does what it is supposed to and its fast. I'M HAPPY)
-GeForce2 64mb
-40GB hard drive (I dont find the use of LARGE hard drives, 40G was the smallest I could get)
-128 RDram (supposedly the best ram there is. high bandwidth and craporama)... I'm geting 128 more soon. My graphics programs is murdering my PC
-16x DVD and CD-RW

Dah well. It made a huge gap in my bank account.
-
So are Pent.4 worth it? I was gonna get a 1.7 Ghz proc. with new motherboard (256RDRAM, 400MhzFSB), Sherack said go for an Athlon instead...what do you think?

EndSub
09-27-2001, 10:02 PM
definatly go for the athlon.....P4 $ doesnt warrent its power......athlon is just as good (if not BETTER...) at a fraction of the price.....

Bifficvs
09-27-2001, 11:14 PM
My friend just got done building me a 850(or so) Mhz processor...120 or so RAM..30 gigs....17 inch moniter....with decent Network, sound, and videocards for about $350 bucks or so(maybe a little more). So I'm happy about that. I should run it smoothly.

CrazyJay7800
09-27-2001, 11:22 PM
I hate to brag on my first post but I have..

1.7 P4
256 RDRAM
GForce 3
40G HD

Well not yet, in the mail. Right now 400Mz Celeron, 512 Ram and on board video (yuck!).

BTW Athlon is better especially for the price different. That what I would get but Dell credit is king. Just gotta watch the heat on Athlons.

Young David
09-28-2001, 05:02 AM
Athlon is same as Thunderbird right? cause I have a Thunderbird.

5
4
3
2
1

Thunderbirds are go!

EndSub
09-28-2001, 09:33 AM
thunderbirds are made by Athlon......like Pentiums are made by Intel :)