PDA

View Full Version : Ram


-=miniSITH=-
07-02-2003, 10:15 PM
I was wondering how much RAM all of you guys are using??

Also

Is the game running good with the amount of RAM you have??

And

Do any of you guys know any websites were I could get RDRAM(Rhombus) for a good price????

Opa
07-03-2003, 03:11 AM
512 mb

yes game= smooth

nope sorry :(

Jan Gaarni
07-03-2003, 03:58 AM
Please post you Operating System aswell, as that affects how much ram you should have to. :)

-=ReApEr=-
07-03-2003, 04:39 AM
Check out http://www.overclockers.co.uk/ and yes post your specs like Jan said. ;)

-=miniSITH=-
07-03-2003, 11:32 AM
A Pentium 4 at 1.7 Ghz
128MB RDRAM PC800(I going to expand to 384MB or 512MB)
60GB 7200RPM Ultra ATA100 hard drive
And a 64MB DDR ATI RADEON VE graphics card

Wraith 8
07-03-2003, 12:02 PM
i have 512.. and its as smooth and as a babies but :p lol

Toonces
07-03-2003, 12:14 PM
1 Gig here

The game runs very smooth, with the exception of in the citys where it's choppy a little, but I think that's because it's about time for a new video card.

TheMaestro
07-03-2003, 02:20 PM
If you can...1 gig will be perfect for ya. For the most part, no matter what you play will run perfectly.

Jatari Bazrak
07-03-2003, 10:10 PM
yeah I just got 256 upgrade today..:D BUT, I have to upgrade my video card which I have to do tomarrow.:swear: :fist: :swear:

Murashu
07-03-2003, 10:23 PM
I have 3 computers that I switch between. 1 has 512, 1 has 768 and 1 with 1024. The one with 512 runs it ok but I can notice a difference after playing on the other 2. If you like it with 512 up it to 768 and you will like it even more =)

-=miniSITH=-
07-03-2003, 11:35 PM
I just ordered another 256MB but it wont be here till about Thursday next week:( :(

Alteredbob
07-04-2003, 05:55 AM
2.6 amd
1gig ram ddr 333mgz
cheapy vid 32 meg gforce 2