PDA

View Full Version : Cool JK2 move


alibulibadaha
07-08-2003, 06:27 PM
Does anybody know how to perform the move on the image I have linked below?
Any suggestions and help are apretiated. :)


The link to the screenshot:
http://www.jediknightii.net/images/sotw043lrg.jpg

Khier
07-08-2003, 08:11 PM
You need a mod for that, there are quite a few of those out there. I don't know what any are called, but I'm sure you can find something at jk2files.com or jediknightii.net

griff38
07-08-2003, 08:23 PM
It's called the cartwheel, you can get it from here link (http://www.jediknightii.net/files/index.php?link=file&id=404)

alibulibadaha
07-08-2003, 08:39 PM
Thx for your info!
Is that mod also working in MP?

BTW. I saw a bot in the demo of JK2, on Jedi Master skill, doing that move.
I mean the final boss, he does that all the time, without a mod...

Strange...

griff38
07-08-2003, 09:03 PM
Yes it works for MP, I have no idea about SP though.

Khier
07-08-2003, 09:54 PM
The lightsaber wielding NPCs (Non Player Characters) in SP do the move randomly it makes them look cool :cool: :p.

alibulibadaha
07-09-2003, 07:23 PM
Originally posted by griff38
Yes it works for MP, I have no idea about SP though. The MOD?

I have noticed some of the NPC moves are also available by JediMOD...

Khier Serakk, you're right, they think they look cool, and they are right, especially, cause the player can't use those moves :/
I hope JK3 will be more fair, and everyone will have same moves, I rather prefare same moves, but hard combinations, then no moves ;)

Lil Killa
07-10-2003, 12:54 AM
yes he means the mod

Darth Rythe
07-10-2003, 01:46 AM
Originally posted by griff38
Yes it works for MP, I have no idea about SP though.

yes it works in SP also.

Darth Rythe
07-10-2003, 01:48 AM
Sorry bout dble post.

The MOD is called: Jedimoves. (probably vesion 1).

alibulibadaha
07-10-2003, 07:56 PM
Thanx for all the help, but I have heard something strange last times.
My friend told me, he saw his friend do that trick accidently when fighting on our clan server.
The server uses only Vulcanus Admin MOD.

How can that be possible?

I am sure he is not lying.

Darth Rythe
07-12-2003, 09:17 AM
I'm not sure, they could have been using the MOD.
Hmmmmmmmmmmm.
I really don't know.
Sorry.