PDA

View Full Version : if anyone still plays gb...


pbguy1211
07-11-2003, 11:59 PM
would you be so kind to post your zone name in my thread over in the gb forum? (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=104595) thanks a million!
just trying to keep the game on life support and get some friendly competition going. thanks again! :)

Young David
07-12-2003, 02:02 PM
gb? What's that? some antique game?

I'm playing Smash Bros :D

Heavyarms
07-12-2003, 04:29 PM
my ZN is HA_heavyarms, but I'm not on often, in fact very rarely because the games are so long and my connection gets interrupted almost always. The only reason I listed my name is because I picked up AoK again and started to relearn how to play, and I might pick up GB for a quick switch of characters and stuff.

lukeiamyourdad
07-13-2003, 04:38 PM
Don't you understand?!

GB1 is dead I tell ya! DEAD! DEAD!!!

Anyway, I still like the game:D .

pbguy1211
07-13-2003, 04:48 PM
it's not dead... it IS however filled with lame ass scenarios because people wont learn how to play RM.

Clefo
07-13-2003, 04:57 PM
GB eh?

[Shakespeare-like monologue]

It hath seemed 2 revolutions ago. All the lads and lasses were stoked like a trouber for thy "GB" as the hour arrived, the lads and lasses were stabbed in the back, for GB was a load of crap. "E tu Lucasarts?!?" we all screamed. To no avail, now the populace finds themselves capatalized on by an ignis fatuus master of web convinced a consecution of this was imminent!

[/Shakespeare-like monologue]

God bless the thesaurus

WolfmanNCSU
07-14-2003, 11:35 AM
My bro just installed the Expansion campaigns over the weekend. Maybe he will start playing again. I have been thinking about picking it up myself again too.

JediMasterEd
07-14-2003, 11:43 AM
Sorry, I'm already posting there, the game died out a while ago and I'm focusing on my character Entertainer in SWG...Wanderhome, Doaba Cantina. :D I've been playing with that character for about a day. Besides, GB isn't installed on my computer anymore and I can't because I don't have any disk space available.

pbguy1211
07-14-2003, 12:57 PM
Originally posted by JediMasterEd
Besides, GB isn't installed on my computer anymore and I can't because I don't have any disk space available.
jesus... what kinda HD space you got?

DashRendar
07-14-2003, 01:19 PM
Originally posted by pbguy1211
jesus... what kinda HD space you got?

The Full Kind, obviously.:p

SE_Vader_536
07-14-2003, 04:25 PM
mine is SE_Vader_536

only thing is my install cd is screwed for original and i cant get the zone to work anymore...

pbguy1211
07-14-2003, 05:44 PM
Originally posted by DashRendar
The Full Kind, obviously.:p
Well DUH! :D I meant what size...