PDA

View Full Version : Question: Getting a model ingame


Bishop3560
07-12-2003, 01:59 PM
I used Milkshape 3D to make a new Jedi model. My question is, how do I get it ingame? All tutorials I can find tell me I should model in 3dsmax4, but I don't got that program and I got no bloody idea how to model in it.

So my question is: How do I get that model in Jedi Knight 2, with using Milkshape 3D?

Hindy
07-12-2003, 02:46 PM
Two words... You cant! To my knowledge you need max cos it has the plugins required to get the model to XSI format for exporting.

Psyk0Sith
07-12-2003, 03:31 PM
You should trust Hindy on this one ;)

You need the XSI plugin and the skin modifier which are only available in 3D Max (4 and 5).

Bishop3560
07-12-2003, 05:32 PM
Hmm, damn, I'll have to study dozens of turorials then, not to mention reattaching those textures again :S

tFighterPilot
07-12-2003, 06:32 PM
I don't know what is wrong with you guys, it's very possible and many people did it.

Just follow that tutorial (http://www.geocities.com/pointlessp/main.html)

Psyk0Sith
07-13-2003, 03:01 AM
I know you can create characters for other games with milkshape.

The problem is you need the compatible .XSI plugin to export your skinned character and then compile it in carcass.

If milkshape supports XSI 3.0 then maybe it is possible.

Bishop3560
07-13-2003, 07:59 AM
It does allow .XSI import, is that what you mean?

Bishop3560
07-13-2003, 08:10 AM
Anyway, I assigned these textures in Milkshape 3d and I have NO IDEA how to do that in 3dmax. Even better, I don't have a clue how 3dmax works.

Too bad, because it's a real good model...