PDA

View Full Version : Anyone Using Sdram?


?????
07-21-2003, 07:21 PM
my computer runs with SDRAM, not DDR. so how will it SWG run on 640 MB of SDRAM? i found out that the RAM i have, not being DDR, means its slower and not as good. i was planning on making it 1024 of RAM later also.

mercatfat
07-21-2003, 08:20 PM
????? ? How would you pronounce that?

?????
07-22-2003, 12:10 PM
the letter "S", then the letter "D", then RAM. not that complicated. now just anwser the question.

Jan Gaarni
07-23-2003, 06:22 PM
LOL, excellent comeback line, ????? :D

Anyways, yes, the SDRAM is slower than the DDR SDRAM, about half the speed if I understand it correctly.

GUNNER
08-19-2003, 09:44 AM
640mg of ram is more then enough ram to run SWG. The bad news is you can't get DDR for your mobo as it does not fit if you have SDRAM.

So until you get a DDR mobo your stuck.