PDA

View Full Version : Communication between game and cgame


Commodus
07-23-2003, 12:26 AM
Hey,
I've been trawling around lately on the PlanetQuake forums and I found some information on how you can communicate between the game and cgame VM modules (so... when something happens in game you can draw graphics on a client's computer). Thanks to AnthonyJ on the PlanetQuake forums for this info.

game -> cgame
* unused fields in playerState_t (check in http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=97308)
* events (EF_ flags I think)
* trap_SendServerCommand() (check http://www.planetquake.com/code3arena/articles/article9.shtml )
* config strings (ultimately uses trap_sendClientCommand)

cgame -> game
* +button5
* trap_SendClientCommand() (check http://www.planetquake.com/code3arena/articles/article9.shtml )

Hope this helps someone,
Commodus

razorace
07-23-2003, 05:19 PM
Sure, those methods work, but they are "slow" and only really work for non-mission critical data.

Commodus
07-23-2003, 06:13 PM
What do you mean "non-mission critical data"?

Wudan
07-23-2003, 07:00 PM
Originally posted by razorace
Sure, those methods work, but they are "slow" and only really work for non-mission critical data.

Um, which method? They all work.

razorace
07-24-2003, 12:03 AM
Originally posted by Commodus
What do you mean "non-mission critical data"?
As in, for things that aren't required on a regular basis, like something that is needed every frame. Hilt/Map varibles aren't needed on a per frame basis but animation data is.

Commodus
07-24-2003, 01:58 AM
Why do you need to transfer animation data?

razorace
07-25-2003, 12:54 AM
Dynamic Animation Control.