PDA

View Full Version : Why don't we see user-made levels being played?


silverwest
08-02-2003, 05:13 AM
When I go on to find a server to play on, every game is on one of the maps that comes with the game. What's the reason, and can it be fixed?

Is the only way to have your map played to get it into a mappack?

Emon
08-02-2003, 05:34 AM
Uh, I see them all the time.

|GG|Carl
08-02-2003, 09:21 AM
Originally posted by silverwest
When I go on to find a server to play on, every game is on one of the maps that comes with the game. What's the reason, and can it be fixed?

Is the only way to have your map played to get it into a mappack?
Maybe you're using 1.02(the original game). There almost all servers use ffa_bespin.

Crow_Nest
08-02-2003, 02:16 PM
If all the servers are the maps that comes with the game, it means not many people using 1.02 has new downloaded maps, u should try 1.04.

BongoBob
08-02-2003, 03:20 PM
1.4 is the best. I never see them though, most people just use the ones that came with, and I see why, i mean, come on, everyone would have to download it, and that can be a bit frustrating, especially if they have 56k(like me).

|GG|Carl
08-02-2003, 04:41 PM
Originally posted by crow_nest
If all the servers are the maps that comes with the game, it means not many people using 1.02 has new downloaded maps, u should try 1.04.
Yeah, but for some guys(like me) the 1.04 patch doesn't work, so I have to play with the :newbie:s who use 1.02, and that is frustrating...

Crow_Nest
08-03-2003, 03:31 AM
Yeah, but for some guys(like me) the 1.04 patch doesn't work, so I have to play with the s who use 1.02, and that is frustrating...


What so frustrating about 1.02?

Dark Reaper
08-03-2003, 01:51 PM
why the hell wouldn't 1.04 work, oh wait never mind... I just rememberred that I couldn't install it at first to

tFighterPilot
08-03-2003, 02:39 PM
It's pretty obvious why.

I had that problem too (I at least hope that's his reason)

That what happens when you ******** things from *****

Dark Reaper
08-03-2003, 11:14 PM
nooo I didn't download it from kazaa... I bought it in the shop, I even got the neet manual telling you not t make stand alone games, I had to re download the patch 3 times before it worked.. als could have something to do with windows Xtra Problems and Windows More Errors

|GG|Carl
08-04-2003, 06:41 AM
You bought it in the shop? But it's free to download!