PDA

View Full Version : Free up RAM program?


Echuu Shen-Jon
08-31-2003, 12:17 PM
I know such program exists, but I can't find one :8

Does anyone know, where I can get a free free RAM program?

Thanks in advance :)

Sam
09-01-2003, 01:18 AM
free Ram? I would like to know this too.

Sivy
09-01-2003, 07:13 AM
i had such a program once, it was called.. er, ah crap i can't remember.. something RAM, i dunno.. it will come back to me, anyway it did not play nicely with my computer, it was crashing every 5 minutes and odd errors were popping up every now and again.. mind you that was a couple of years ago so they might of improve it since then, anyway if i were you i would just buy some more, RAM is so cheap atm.

Sam
09-01-2003, 07:15 AM
I would buy more RAM but I need Rambus and thats cost 300 bucks.........

Kurgan
09-01-2003, 01:38 PM
One way to free up more ram, would be to switch from WindowsXP to something like Win2Kpro. ; )

XP is something of a memory hog...

ZBomber
09-01-2003, 02:34 PM
www.downloads.com ?

I doubt there would be a free one though.

Echuu Shen-Jon
09-01-2003, 03:24 PM
Originally posted by Sivy B
anyway if i were you i would just buy some more, RAM is so cheap atm.Uhm, yeah you're right. I have Windows 98, 320 MB RAM, (and no, the processor can't handle XP, unfortunantly) and I don't play games...
The problem is, that I'm not allowed to copy (after some time) a crappy piece of text like "I'm Echuu Shen-Jon, also known as Ghent-Krath on the forum in my sig. I need a program, so I can free up RAM." I can't copy that after an hour...And I'm too lazy to reboot the computer...Furthermore (getting tired? :p) I don't think it's possible to use 320MB RAM in one hour, so I think my Windows copy is waving goodbye :( Had it re-installed two months ago, clean...

And...I actually found one! http://www.yourwaresolutions.com, but it's only needed, if you have ME (not sure with 2000) or earlier! There's also another, which I have used on THIS (not the one with problems) computer, before I got XP ;) www.tweaknow.com

Echuu Shen-Jon
09-02-2003, 12:07 PM
Okay, I found out, why I couldn't....After system startup there was 40 MB free RAM...My windows copy is sick :(

Bilbo Skywalker
09-02-2003, 09:16 PM
ram idle is a free program i use, very good it is too. :)

Tyrion
09-02-2003, 09:26 PM
SDRAM is cheap. 256 mb of it for like 10 dollars. Check for prices on memory at www.pricewatch.com.

Edit- Yep,512 SDRAM for 37 dollars. Not bad.

(Sam,just buy some DDR ram if your motherboard supports it. It's cheaper than Rambus, and only a little bit slower.)