PDA

View Full Version : shader or water problem


RalKon
09-03-2003, 10:48 PM
Ok, I am running JK2radiant, creating an MP map... I got the water to work using the suggested method by Wedge (Thanks man) by creating my own no draw_water shader.... I have a little outdoor area with a stream running through it. Whenever I go for a swim and look up at the sky, I can see CLEAR through my map... I can see other rooms that I have created on the other side of the sky shader..... I have tried putting a brush over top of the room, but it doesnt help.... This is the very last thing I need to fix before I release my map, and I cant seem to figure out how to fix it...

Yours truly tearing his hair out,
Ralkon

Mr. Chopper
09-03-2003, 11:55 PM
I feel your pain man, I have the same @$#^#@&^$#@ problem. Unfortunately I don't know how to fix it. :(

Eldritch
09-04-2003, 01:31 PM
The problem is that the skybox is always the thing that is drawn furthest away. So despite the orientation of the brush with the skybox on it, if you've got other brushes above it, you're going to see them. Reposition the rooms so that they're not going to be seen through the skybox (put them to the side, maybe?).

RalKon
09-04-2003, 02:25 PM
I was afraid that you were gonna say that :( *sigh*

I take there is no way to use a hint brush or portal brush or something like that to fix this :/

Eldritch
09-05-2003, 05:04 AM
Nope. The skybox has to be the item that's drawn farthest away - that's what makes it appear to actually be a sky.

RalKon
09-05-2003, 05:19 AM
Thank you for the help..... *sigh* I got a lot of work ahead of me... LOL

Mr. Chopper
09-05-2003, 11:50 AM
FYI- This little mapping problem is fixed in JKA. And that's all I'm going to say. :)

RalKon
09-05-2003, 02:23 PM
Unfortunately, I doubt my map will work in JKA

Mr. Chopper
09-06-2003, 02:46 AM
Any map created in JKII can be "ported" to JKA.

Eldritch
09-06-2003, 03:18 AM
According to LucasArts, he's correct. No "porting" required. Just copy the pk3 over to the JA folder (presumably it will be 'base' again).

Of course, I doubt they'll have all the textures from JK2 in JA, so you may have to include any JK2 textures you used as well.