PDA

View Full Version : When I Load A Map I Made It Doesnt Load!


JediDude22
09-07-2003, 08:56 PM
It just goes back to the main screen...what's wrong?

Shotokan
09-17-2003, 07:05 AM
Was there an error in the BSP process?

GothiX
09-17-2003, 01:32 PM
have you saved the map in the right folder? (default: //gamedata/base/maps)

Oh, and if you use JK2Radiant, that also gives problems sometimes...

Lil Killa
09-17-2003, 10:28 PM
Originally posted by gothicX
have you saved the map in the right folder? (default: //gamedata/base/maps)


If he didn't save it in the right folder than it would not have compiled.


I would suggest looking in the console and see if any errors poped up. If you didn't see any in there than I would try looking in your junk.txt file and looking for errors there.

GothiX
09-18-2003, 07:21 AM
Originally posted by Lil Killa
If he didn't save it in the right folder than it would not have compiled.

Errr.... Even a map I had in the "My Documents" folder compiled when I checked..

JediDude22
09-20-2003, 11:39 PM
It says there was a version number problem. IE Wrong version Number 19 something should be 1

Eldritch
09-21-2003, 06:04 AM
Interesting. I remember seeing something like that when I was fooling around with the secret SAGA gametype... you haven't been doing anything like that, have you?

JediDude22
09-21-2003, 05:49 PM
Never even heard of the saga gametype. Thanks for your help people even though it don't work =-(

JediDude22
09-21-2003, 09:15 PM
So, do I need a NAV file or bsp file or a map file or what ?