PDA

View Full Version : What a nice jungle... errr.... ice field.... err... lunar surface... err...


RenikDelan
09-08-2003, 03:46 PM
Hey all,
This is a two part question. And of course, you know I like to ask the nearly impossible questions, so this oughta be interesting.

1) For Quake/HL/etc, the skyboxes are make up of seperate images to make up an enviroment. Is there a way to convert that to a sky shader for easier use?

2) Regardless of the answer to Question #1, is there a way to hit a button and change the skybox/shader? I heard there was a way to change textures, so texture-wise, I think it would be similar... if it was changing all 6 images in the skybox, it should be just a trigger_multiple, right?

wedge2211
09-08-2003, 09:43 PM
Originally posted by RenikDelan
1) For Quake/HL/etc, the skyboxes are make up of seperate images to make up an enviroment. Is there a way to convert that to a sky shader for easier use?
Huh? Skyboxes are always made out of a sky shader. What exactly are you asking here?

I've never tried this, but...you might be able to make your skybox into a func_usable, so that it could be "toggled" invisible or visible...just so long as you've got a structural hull behind it. Or, maybe...making the sky shader have an animmap line...

Mr. Chopper
09-09-2003, 10:50 AM
That's what I was going to suggest... you beat me to it. :P

Eldritch
09-09-2003, 01:21 PM
Originally posted by RenikDelan
1) For Quake/HL/etc, the skyboxes are make up of seperate images to make up an enviroment. Is there a way to convert that to a sky shader for easier use?
It's the same way for JK2. There are 6 separate images that make up the sky (environment) combined by the sky shader.

RenikDelan
09-10-2003, 07:35 PM
Originally posted by Eldritch
It's the same way for JK2. There are 6 separate images that make up the sky (environment) combined by the sky shader.
But how do you/can you turn those 6 images into that one sky shader is what I guess im trying to get at.

Eldritch
09-11-2003, 06:37 AM
By using the sky shader code as described in the Q3 Shader Manual (http://qeradiant.com/manual/Q3AShader_Manual/ch02/pg2_1.htm#skyparms).

RenikDelan
09-11-2003, 12:30 PM
Originally posted by Eldritch
By using the sky shader code as described in the Q3 Shader Manual (http://qeradiant.com/manual/Q3AShader_Manual/ch02/pg2_1.htm#skyparms). Sweeeeet... now, getting back to the other part of my question, can I use a button to toggle between, say, five different sky shaders? Like hit it once for ice, again for forest, again, again, again..... and it just loops back to the first after the fifth?

Eldritch
09-11-2003, 06:19 PM
I'm not sure if it will let you toggle between sky shaders.

But if it does, you could only toggle between 2 on one switch in MP. Of course, you could use multiple switches, but will all those skies you'd probably take a significant FPS hit (if it even lets you do it).