PDA

View Full Version : Plz Help!


BongoBob
09-08-2003, 11:58 PM
I just recently purchased a PC Gaming(ithink)magazine from my local store, just to getThe Demo Disk
Wut sux, is that whenever I try to play the tron 2.0 MP demo, that it says that smethings wrong, itthink...
Hardware TNL! That's it. Does anyone know what this is? I have a S3 Graphics Prosavage DDR. I have all the latest drivers. Do I need a new card? I was hoping to get one with JA, but now I'm not so sure. Any help please?

Darth Groovy
09-09-2003, 12:03 AM
I used to have that same prosavage card, and had many, many problems with it. I cannot say for sure your problems is graphics card related, but I would not be surprised. When I had that card, about 98% of my problems were graphics card related. HP will tell you otherwise, but if you get the means and the funds, get yourself a Raedeon 9200, that is the best card you can get with your current power pack. That is what I am running now, and my previous problems are virtually gone. If you want to get a better card than that, you will have to update your power pack as well.

Father Torque
09-09-2003, 12:21 AM
I wouldnt know about the graphics cards. But i have a suggestion. Maybe if you can get your hands on another demo cd. Try installing that one. And if you get the same error message. Then i would blame your card. Also, it could be that there was an error in the loading proscess:) . Maybe try re-installing the demo. If you havent already.

BongoBob
09-09-2003, 01:02 AM
Reinstall didn't work. I installed the DX9.0a that came with it, so it has to be the card. I'm gonna try out another demo and see if they work.

Hmmm...bestbuy has an ATI Radeon 9200 128MB DDR AGP Graphics card. Is that the one you were talking about groovy? Hmm...99$...anyone want a car wash:p

Darth Groovy
09-09-2003, 01:34 AM
That is the card, yep! I too got mine at Best Buy.

Tell ya what, if you wax, vaccuum and do the windows, I'll give you $25.

Hellfire Jedi
09-09-2003, 01:35 AM
Its texture n lighting. Get a geforce card.

Darth Groovy
09-09-2003, 01:38 AM
Originally posted by Hellfire Jedi
Its texture n lighting. Get a geforce card.

Dude, be more specific....


Some of the Geforce cards suck. If he wants a 5200 sure, but he can't have a 5200 because of the power supply requirements.

ATI Radeon 9200 is not that bad. If you want the Geforce 5200, you will have to upgrade the power pack as well... be prepared to spend alot of moneh.

BongoBob
09-09-2003, 01:39 AM
Seriously though, I am washing/detailing cars for JA and a new card. Hopefully I can pull it off. It may also pay for high speed cable internet.

I don't know, I heard that they cost too much for worse than a radion. Thank you for the info though. At least now I know what it stands for.

BongoBob
09-09-2003, 01:43 AM
That too. But I have a question. Will I have to upgrade anything like the chipset, or somtin like dat?

Lil Killa
09-09-2003, 01:56 AM
You mean Computer Gaming world with the demo disck that had the XIII, Tron 2.0, Midnight Club II, and Hoyle Majestic Chess demo on it?

If so then I can't get the Tron 2.0 Demo nor the XII demo to work:( I wanna play them ssssssoooooo bad:(

I have a GeForce 4 so I don think video is the problem.

BongoBob
09-09-2003, 01:58 AM
I'm gonna try and reinstall again later. I hope so. You said that the XIII demo wouldn't work either? Crap. I wanted to play that too. Hope it works.

Lil Killa
09-09-2003, 01:59 AM
I couldn't even instal the Tron one and when I instaled the XIII one I got some stupid error while loading the game:mad:

edlib
09-09-2003, 02:21 AM
The Tron 2.0 demo worked fine for me (VERY cool by the way... and totally gorgeous,) but I downloaded it.
I'm running a GeForce 4 Ti 4600 on a Pentium III 933.

If everybody's having the same issue using that disc that came with the magazine, I suspect the .exe on the disc is corrupted.
Go to thier website and see if there's any discussion about it there.

BongoBob
09-09-2003, 06:17 AM
thanks. I'll check that out.

PS:Does anyone like my new av/sig combo? It's Chester of Linkin Park and lyrics as the sig image.

leXX
09-09-2003, 10:55 AM
I had this problem when I tried to play the NOLF2 demo with my old card some time ago. Unfortunately it is a graphics card issue. Your card needs to support hardware TNL (Transform and Lighting). Basically, look at the specs of the card before you buy it, and see if it's TNL is supported, because a lot of games nowadays require it. Time for an upgrade I think. ;) I have a GeForce4 Ti 4800 SE, and it's a great card. I've had no problems with it whatsover and I highly recommend it.

BongoBob
09-09-2003, 02:49 PM
My question still stands, will I have to upgrade anything else. I'll call best buy yoday, but they probably can't tell me anything untill I bring my tower in.I can only spend so much lighting. Also, does JA recquire it?