PDA

View Full Version : one blade back way


piopio
09-12-2003, 05:54 PM
while i was playing jedi academy with light staff, the one blade has gone out. the upper one. i`m not shure but i think that there were some other moves. specially for down blade only. i don`t know how i done it. if someone do this, please tell.

MasterZephyr
09-12-2003, 06:10 PM
WHAT?!?!!?!

DarthMuffin
09-12-2003, 06:22 PM
I'm not sure if it's what you mean, but...

With the saberstaff, you can turn off one of the blade and fight with the traditional "orange-style", but each time you do a special move (like the kata), it should turn on the second blade.

But if I understand correctly, you mean that the turned-off blade was the upper one? In that case, as far as I know, it's probably just a glitch.

Chuahtemoc
09-12-2003, 07:46 PM
no, no, if you press the 'fire mod' button (default: mouse3) again, the blade should come back. If not, well, try typing

r_fresh saber

in the console.:atat:

tcx
09-12-2003, 10:25 PM
Well... I don't know how you did that but I know it's perfectly possible with commands.

In the console, type: saberblade a b c
where:
a -> the number of the saber (1 for right 2 for left)
b -> the number of the blade (staffs have 2! 1 is up 2 is down)
c -> on/off variable (0 is off, 1 is on)

with the staff you can turn the first (up) blade off with saberblade 1 1 0
etc...

Kidso
09-12-2003, 10:30 PM
wow so you have a reversed grip lightsaber?

tcx
09-12-2003, 10:40 PM
Try it. The moves are still the same and you'll problably deal half the damage, but... it's a choice...

piopio
09-13-2003, 05:12 AM
thanks for help. i try your suggestions. jedi academy rulez! but there is no darth maul in bots :mad:

other thing: maps from jedi knight II works with jedi academy.

player models don`t, (i thing other moves?)

thanks