PDA

View Full Version : Tatooine Bug


cayqel
09-13-2003, 05:19 PM
Okay so I wanted to see if I could kill the guy that amush me and chewie by the raven's claw. So I put a proximity mine (trip mine alt-fire) buy the boxes where they mount there offensive from, then went and triggered the cutscene. The first thing I heard once the door opened was a cry of pain (I think it was from a Rodian), then everyone runs in, but it seems like they take longer to get through the door then normal, then the game freezes. I thought it might have been a one time thing, but it's happened twice now. I'd try it more, but since I have to reboot after it, I'm too lazy to try again.

JEDI OUTCAST
09-13-2003, 05:31 PM
just wait for the full game it might be better that way.:D

Gabrobot
09-13-2003, 06:09 PM
Well, mines and cutscenes don't mix...there's a scripting command which can be used to remove mines in cutscenes, but either Raven forgot to use it in that cutscene, or there's a bug with it...