PDA

View Full Version : The Official 'Performance Problems' thread - post them here


luismuziotti
09-20-2003, 11:11 PM
I think this game has a serious problem with its engine, same graphics as Jedi Outcast but the game simply has something wrong, I don't know how to make it run smoothly in my computer, can somebody tell me what can I do to make this piece of **** work as its predecessor?
I need to know what are the options in the game menu that most affect the framerate, I've been told that turning off the dynamic glow help but that didn`t work for me.

pahamrick
09-20-2003, 11:16 PM
Maybe do some research. Yes, it's still based on the Q3 engine but things have been MODIFIED. The textures are higher rez, other things have been changed to improve the graphic quality. IT WON'T RUN LIKE JO DID.

ChineseJedi
09-20-2003, 11:38 PM
I have 3 times the minimum specs and it lags like crazy...

Kurgan
09-20-2003, 11:49 PM
I don't know about you, but I am getting the same (within 5 fps) framerates I got in JK2, and I'm only running on a Geforce2 gts (32 mb) and 256 megs of ram on a 1 ghz system.

If you tweak the options properly you should get decent performance similar to JK2.

Run the system analyzer program that came with the install and see if any errors pop up (run all the tests in advanced).

I had to initially "downgrade" My Nvidia drivers to make the game run well.

Also disabling the following options in display setup (in game) may help you:

-Turn OFF detailed shaders
-Turn OFF Dynamic Glow (you can still have glowy sabers with -Dynamic Lights, so don't worry)
-Turn OFF force feedback mouse
-Turn OFF EAX support
-Turn DOWN Anisotrophic Filtering (some suggest 50 %, I put it at 0, it doesn't make THAT much difference, especially when you're fighting and speeding around).
-Turn your resolution down to 1024x768. Unless you have a monitor bigger than 20 inches, there is no reason to go higher than this anyway.

You can uncap your framerate (in the cfg file) from 85 fps to something higher (whatever you had it set to in JK2 is fine). This may not work for everyone of course...

Messing with com_hunkmegs according to Raven does not work in JK2/JA (it auto-allocates memory, despite what we all thougth before), so that may not help you.

I have my detail settings on Medium geometric detail, Medium texture detail, and it looks fine and runs decently.

Kurgan
09-20-2003, 11:49 PM
I don't know about you, but I am getting the same (within 5 fps) framerates I got in JK2, and I'm only running on a Geforce2 gts (32 mb) and 256 megs of ram on a 1 ghz system.

If you tweak the options properly you should get decent performance similar to JK2.

Run the system analyzer program that came with the install and see if any errors pop up (run all the tests in advanced).

I had to initially "downgrade" My Nvidia drivers to make the game run well.

Also disabling the following options in display setup (in game) may help you:

-Turn OFF detailed shaders
-Turn OFF Dynamic Glow (you can still have glowy sabers with -Dynamic Lights, so don't worry)
-Turn OFF force feedback mouse
-Turn OFF EAX support
-Turn DOWN Anisotrophic Filtering (some suggest 50 %, I put it at 0, it doesn't make THAT much difference, especially when you're fighting and speeding around).
-Turn your resolution down to 1024x768. Unless you have a monitor bigger than 20 inches, there is no reason to go higher than this anyway.

You can uncap your framerate (in the cfg file) from 85 fps to something higher (whatever you had it set to in JK2 is fine). This may not work for everyone of course...

Messing with com_hunkmegs according to Raven does not work in JK2/JA (it auto-allocates memory, despite what we all thougth before), so that may not help you.

I have my detail settings on Medium geometric detail, Medium texture detail, and it looks fine and runs decently.

Spider AL
09-21-2003, 12:23 AM
Moderator, could you please rename this thread. The game does not "suck" because this person is having trouble getting it to work on his system. The volume of negatively charged ion... er... threads is now reaching critical mass.

Prime
09-21-2003, 12:36 AM
Originally posted by Spider AL
Moderator, could you please rename this thread. The game does not "suck" because this person is having trouble getting it to work on his system. The volume of negatively charged ion... er... threads is now reaching critical mass. Exactly. What "sux" is that people don't know the difference between problems with the game and problems with their system/settings.

Kurgan
09-21-2003, 12:46 AM
I fixed it. Np.

TogaAssasin
09-21-2003, 05:51 AM
Ok I have some serious performance issues, Now I'm running on a BEAST of a machine and the single player game simply runs like ass, I get INSANE framerates in MP (hitting my 80FPS Vsync cap) but in single player the same settings yield a framerate of 0...... hmmmmmmmm.

Using the newest 3.7 ATi Catalyst drivers, system is.

Athlon XP3200+
1Gb Corsair XMS PC3200 DDR
ASUS A7V600
ATi Radeon 9800pro
Sound Blaster Audigy
80Gb Seagate Barricuda V SATA

I'm running at 1280x1024x32 Highest quality everything 4xAA and 8XAF in multiplayer, and my frameratem hovers around the 80FPS mark limited by refresh (vstync on).

Now in single player using the same setting I get skipping in the cinemas and oooooh I say about 2 FPS in game. Turning AA and AF off and going to 1024x768 and turning everything down to High (meaning no very high geo detail) I get about 25FPS. WTF!

Samus
09-21-2003, 10:12 AM
This is really weird. I had performance issues as well, though not that serious. Have you tried turning off dynamic glow? It helped tremendously for me. I run at 90 FPS now (demo).
Also, the vsync doesn't seem to do work right. When I turn around fast, I can clearly see ugly horizontal lines on the screen. Isn't vsync supposed to take care of that?

luismuziotti
09-21-2003, 01:42 PM
Thank you very much for taking your time writing me these explanations.

WadeV1589
09-21-2003, 01:47 PM
One thing I found gave me an extra 40-60 fps (!!!) is setting shadows to simple instead of volumetric, the code must be buggy to cause such a severe drop in FPS for simple shadows, either that or the installation screenshots are true and player shadows really do fade out...haven't seen that myself yet. With this disabled however I could set everything else to full and still get at least 80fps at 1024x768 on a Geforce 4.

WadeV1589
09-21-2003, 01:50 PM
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=112033 - also a performance thread, one thing I suggested there is turning of volumetric shadows as for some reason in JA they knock off between 40 and 60 FPS.

DarkendShadow
09-21-2003, 02:12 PM
when i use force push and pull my frames skip
when i spawn in multi the green glow makes my frames skip
when someone picks up a force block my frames skip

how do i fix it!?

ChineseJedi
09-21-2003, 03:13 PM
Originally posted by Spider AL
Moderator, could you please rename this thread. The game does not "suck" because this person is having trouble getting it to work on his system. The volume of negatively charged ion... er... threads is now reaching critical mass.

There is something wrong with the game if someone with a GeForce 2 GTS can run the game better than someone with an ATI Radeon 9800 or a GeForce4. It doesn't "suck" but I think some additional testing would have helped.

ChineseJedi
09-21-2003, 04:08 PM
Kurgan what is your FPS?

Tsunami231
09-21-2003, 04:15 PM
what driver set u downgrade to cause i ising the same driver i used in JO and those are 44.3

ChineseJedi
09-21-2003, 04:17 PM
what FPS do u have TSunami?

Tsunami231
09-21-2003, 04:26 PM
my system is as follows

P4 1.8ghz
386ram
gf4 ti4600 128 (44.03drivers)

game setting 800x600
32bitcolor
32bit texture
bilinnear
high
high
shadows off
dyanmic glow off
feedback off

the fps i ever seen was 60 lest i ever seen was 15fps some level run good some just run like crap but most the lvl i usally get an avrage of 25-40fps
with these setting in jo i never drop below 60fps

ChineseJedi
09-21-2003, 06:38 PM
I am having the same problem. I have a GeForce MX440 SE and I get on average, 20-40 fps on medium settings. I think JA has some compatability issues.

luismuziotti
09-21-2003, 06:53 PM
Anyone knows if this prople at Raven know about this problem, cause I think that we are talking bull**** here, and the problem is that we need an update now. I can't believe that this people released this game with all those bugs. I want my money back!!!.
This is the first game since I bought my computer that I can't actually play. Command & Conquer Generals and Splinter Cell are very heavy but playeable, this game can't be heavier than C&C and Splinter, but it doesn't work right.

cheeto101
09-21-2003, 06:53 PM
i dunno, k, i got a 3 ghz p4, 512 meg of ddr ram and an ati rad 9800 pro. And my frame rate goes all buggy sometimes when i use push or pull. Any suggestions??

ChineseJedi
09-21-2003, 07:15 PM
I find that frame rate goes down only in certain areas. I canget 90fps in some places but get 10 in others.

pahamrick
09-21-2003, 07:19 PM
My system specs are posted as below, but I've noticed by following reccomendations that were posted for the demo I can pretty much get a constant 70-80fps.

First, make sure force feedback for the mouse is off. Second, turn the shadows to simple. When I had shadows set to volumetric I was gettin -15- fps if I was lucky. Turned that to simple, and I jumped up by nearly 55 fps.

Another thing, for those using the Radeon 9800 Pro and using the 3.7 drivers, if that annoying flashing you get is bugging you, turn off dynamic glow.

Everything else is set to high, anistropic filtering is max, detail is max. Resolution is 1024x768.

luismuziotti
09-21-2003, 07:19 PM
And other thing, Prime, how old are you?, I think by the way you speak that you are still crapping your diapers. I read all your replies in other threads, and I went to the conclusion that you not even have any teeth. C'mon Grow up, maybe I can help you!!!

luismuziotti
09-21-2003, 07:31 PM
And to serious people like Kurgan and many more, should I downgrade the dircetx 9.0b? cause I think this is causing me a problem.

pahamrick
09-21-2003, 07:39 PM
I don't think it's direct x 9b. I've been using it without problems.

What are your system specs and what settings do you have the game on? What do you have enabled and what don't you? I think that would help some of us help you better if we knew what you had.

luismuziotti
09-21-2003, 07:51 PM
nVidia GeForce 3, Athlon 1.4, 384 mb RAM, 7200 rpm hard drive. Not the ultimate gaming machine, but it works, still...

pahamrick
09-21-2003, 07:54 PM
What are you running the game at? I'd think that you should be able to run at 1024x768 at high detail, with anistropic filtering turned all the way off, dynamic glow turned off (I don't see a difference with it on or off, except in performance..)

Also, remember to turn off force feedback and use simple shadows. Those two, and dynamic glow being turned off gave me the highest boost in performance.

luismuziotti
09-21-2003, 08:04 PM
Ok, I'll try that! Thanks!

pahamrick
09-21-2003, 08:38 PM
I'd say if that doesn't give acceptable peformance, either turn down the detail settings or lower your resolution. Before I got my new computer, I was running a 600mhz Athlon and a GeForce256. JO ran pretty good with medium settings on 1024x768 on it.

Fractal-Coffee
09-21-2003, 09:56 PM
I actually find all this rather amusing.

I've got a PIII 450 with 256meg of RAM and a TNT2 (yes, you saw that right) and I haven't noticed any problems yet.

'Course, I'm not stupid enough to run the game with everything set at max, but it's mostly on mediums/highs at the moment, and it's all just peachy.

Perhaps I'll hold off on getting a better system until after I finish with the game ;)

ChineseJedi
09-21-2003, 11:05 PM
lol wth

luismuziotti
09-22-2003, 03:19 AM
Anybody knows how can I do to see an FPS indicator in the game?, I mean, I saw an indicator in games like Counter Strike and Black Hawk Down, of course those games are MP, but everybody is talking here about FPS and I don't know how to determine at what rate I'm playing.
And of course, If I'm asking something absurd you can tell me too.

pahamrick
09-22-2003, 09:11 AM
cg_drawfps 1 in the console

luismuziotti
09-22-2003, 11:07 PM
Thanks for your help pahamrick, at last I managed to get decent performance (60max-15min fps), but I'm still convinced that this game have problems, coz this engine is too old, ok, the game needs a better hardware than JO, but if I don't have this better hardware, give me at last same performance as JO gave (110max-50min fps) at much lower settings but not even that?, if I don't have the system I don't care, but they can't degrade the gameplay so bad just because I don't have an Nvidia GeForce FX 5900 or an ATI Radeon 9800 Pro.

ChineseJedi
09-23-2003, 01:51 AM
AMEN!!! I dunno, wait for a patch homebro.

pahamrick
09-23-2003, 03:26 AM
Not a problem. Here's hoping we get a patch that fix some things, because as it stands dynamic glow just messes everything up for me.