PDA

View Full Version : Cannot locate CD-Rom


u07jrb
09-22-2003, 02:17 PM
Just bought the game today, installed it ok but it wont run. It says please insert disk 1 even though it is in. I hae 2 cdroms and have tried them both with no luck. Im not sure if I have virtual drives. How can I fix this?

u07jrb
09-22-2003, 04:23 PM
bump

u07jrb
09-23-2003, 10:47 AM
So I guess no one knows why ths happens. Well, I downloaded the no cd patch and now it works. I feel angry that I have to take this action but I have no choice.

Sam Fisher
09-23-2003, 12:47 PM
Well, I have virtual drive, and I made JA a virtual drive, but It didn't work, so I had to have CD 1 in the drive for SP to work. Otherwise, I haven't any idea what is wrong with yours.