PDA

View Full Version : Dynamic Crosshair


Tsaya
09-22-2003, 07:56 PM
Does anyone know how to get rid of the dynamic crosshair in singleplayer mode? In JK II you used to be able to get a normal crosshair by feeding the console cg_dynamicCrosshair 0 and I heard that it works for Jedi Academy multiplayer mode too. But I just can't deactivate it in singleplayer mode.

Any suggestions please?

ViperDriver
09-23-2003, 10:37 AM
Bump.

Yeah I need help with this also. The crosshair sucks.

Prime
09-23-2003, 03:23 PM
Isn't there an option to turn it off in the setup?

InfErnO
09-23-2003, 04:32 PM
nah that won't do, sry.

Tsaya
09-23-2003, 06:07 PM
I checked the cfg files as well as the console in game an the command cg_dynamicCrosshair simply does not exist. Kinda odd if you consider JA is using the same engine JO used. So someone must have taken this command out. Just why? Raven knew lots of people didn't like this crappy crosshair! And now we are stuck with it again.

@Prime: There is an option that allows you to turn off the crosshair completely. But since aiming without a crosshair is even harder than aiming with a dynamic crosshair thats not really working.

Kurgan
09-23-2003, 06:19 PM
Maybe try:

g_dynamiccrosshair 0

Prime
09-23-2003, 06:33 PM
Originally posted by Tsaya
I checked the cfg files as well as the console in game an the command cg_dynamicCrosshair simply does not exist. Kinda odd if you consider JA is using the same engine JO used. So someone must have taken this command out. Just why? Raven knew lots of people didn't like this crappy crosshair! And now we are stuck with it again. The engine for JA is quite different to the one for JO, dispite their similarities. I don't think it was as simple as just "leaving it it". I think if they wanted to keep it, they would have to port it over. :)

Originally posted by Tsaya
@Prime: There is an option that allows you to turn off the crosshair completely. But since aiming without a crosshair is even harder than aiming with a dynamic crosshair thats not really working. Oh, OK. I never tried the option, so I didn't know what it did :D

Agen
09-23-2003, 10:39 PM
I quite like the dynamic one, but i can't see what's hard about plopping a cross in the middle of your screen which doesn't do anything but change colour. :p

dune0101
09-25-2003, 01:37 AM
Sorry, but bump...

idontlikegeorge
09-25-2003, 01:40 AM
Yeah, I can't stand the dynamic crosshair. I just turn the damn thing off. It's not like the guns are that good anyway, I just use the bolts like MG tracers.

Despite the fact I hate how slow the SP bolts are - and the fact they can not be changed :mad: - they would actually be bearable if a real crosshair was enabled. And not one that moves because you ducked behind a crate!

t3rr0r
09-25-2003, 01:58 AM
Originally posted by idontlikegeorge
And not one that moves because you ducked behind a crate!
that's the whole point... it shows where it will hit.

coupes.
09-25-2003, 02:08 AM
cg_crosshairIdentifyTarget 0 disables the color changing depending if the target is ally or enemy.

cg_crosshairForceHint 0 disables the blue glow around the crosshair when you can use a force power.

Hope this is what you were looking for.

ViperDriver
09-25-2003, 02:41 AM
I think what he's looking for (and what I'm looking for) is a way to stop the crosshair from 'twitching' around near targets almost like it's on auto-aim.

idontlikegeorge
09-25-2003, 03:55 AM
Originally posted by t3rr0r
that's the whole point... it shows where it will hit.

Yeah, but if I'm hiding behind the damn crate I don't need to know the gun is going to hit there! Because I'm not firing it - I'm in cover.

dune0101
09-29-2003, 09:09 PM
Has anybody found a way yet to turn off the dynamic crosshair yet? I'm talking about the bouncing aspect, not the "identify" part.

Tsunami231
09-29-2003, 09:51 PM
i wish i knew how to turn that off i real hate the dynamic cross why would anyone want a autoaim feature in an pc FPS game in console fps i can a see a autoaim feature but not pc FPS

Kurgan
09-29-2003, 10:04 PM
Maybe I'll mess with this myself later.

I assume you tried both:

g_dynamiccrosshair 0
and
cg_dynamiccrosshair 0

and neither one worked huh?

dune0101
09-29-2003, 10:10 PM
Yes. I tried the code from Jedi Outcast, and it didn't seem to work.