PDA

View Full Version : Can someone remind me how to take a video in SP ?


ebelleudy
09-22-2003, 06:56 PM
I know it's not possible to record a video per se in SP, but I read somewhere that you could "program" the game to take screenshots each fps and then make a video out of them...

Since the "search" function is gone, could someone be nice and remind me how to do that ? I've got some bragging videos to record ;)

ebelleudy

Qbiac
09-25-2003, 09:21 AM
same here :/
i really want to "record" some scenes in SP. so plz anyone wanna help? thx :)

Qbiac
09-26-2003, 12:45 PM
ok, there's a programm called "fraps". with this prog running in background you can record scenes out of any game. the maximum resolution is limited up to 640/480.
on the other side: if you are "recording" with fraps (eg. 25 fps) the game will slow down, stuttering etc, cause fraps is writing 25 pics per second to your harddisc while you are ingame.
so i think, we need a SP demo function.
in JO there was a "ui_recordSPDemo" command. unfortunately i can't find this command in JA :(
does anybody know how to record a demo in SP???
thx

Kurgan
09-27-2003, 12:42 AM
Actually, I saw that command in the JA console the other day.

How do you get it to work?

AgentDarthThor
09-27-2003, 03:11 AM
If you want to record a video at > 640x480 in sp try cl_avidemo 1....but it kills your framerate.

Recording a demo in mp w/o actaully making a movie i.e. you need jk3 to watch movie..try the record and stoprecord commands