PDA

View Full Version : Bodies disappear too quick!


Sith_Chick
09-23-2003, 09:51 AM
Is there anyway to make them last longer? It is useful to see the trail of dead to keep track of where you came from (you have to be rather close to see the dropped weapons). :amidala:

Scoundrel
09-23-2003, 10:00 AM
Yes, just type this in to the console:
g_corpseremovaltime 0

Od course, you need to type devmapall first, or helpusobi 1.

Sith_Chick
09-23-2003, 10:20 AM
Are the options all or nothing or can I just make them fade slower (say, afer a couple mins)? :amidala:

Starfire13
09-23-2003, 10:52 AM
You can set it to any value you want.

I have it set to:
g_corpseremovaltime 120

Turning off corpse-removal causes massive slowdowns on my system (and that's with 1 Gig of RAM).

t3rr0r
09-23-2003, 11:29 AM
Originally posted by Stafire13
Turning off corpse-removal causes massive slowdowns on my system (and that's with 1 Gig of RAM).
funny, i have 256mb and i don't get slowdowns.

Mr.Hawai
09-23-2003, 01:18 PM
you can also change the g_corpseremoveltime command in the jaconfig file. then you dont have to use the console all the time.

however, the dismembered body parts still dissapear, is there a way to make them stay like the corpses?

Kstar__2
09-23-2003, 01:30 PM
Originally posted by Stafire13
You can set it to any value you want.

I have it set to:
g_corpseremovaltime 120

Turning off corpse-removal causes massive slowdowns on my system (and that's with 1 Gig of RAM).

that's because the current OS systems aren't compatible with that amounth of RAM, i think.

StormHammer
09-23-2003, 02:20 PM
Originally posted by Kstar__2
that's because the current OS systems aren't compatible with that amounth of RAM, i think.

Win98 and WinME can only recognise/utilise 512Mb RAM, I believe. I think Win XP recognises (and utilises) whatever is available on your system.

DarkangelFOG
09-23-2003, 05:17 PM
I believe a server can enable this, too. Thanks for reminding me about it, I'm going to try that. I won't to an overkill length of course, but we'll see.

Avitor
09-23-2003, 05:25 PM
Originally posted by Scoundrel
Yes, just type this in to the console:
g_corpseremovaltime 0

Od course, you need to type devmapall first, or helpusobi 1.

Originally posted by ChangKhan[RAVEN]
just a note about "devmapall". "devmapall" is just a variation on the "devmap" command which loads a map with cheats enabled. There's no reason to type "devmapall". The "all" on it just tells the game to reload *all* the assets fresh, to not use the cached models, skins, sounds, textures, bsp file, etc. If you're not changing assets and reloading a map, don't use devmapall because it will just make your load times longer. "devmap" will work just fine.

Also, technically, you don't need to type "devmap" to enable cheats. You can load a map or savegame, then type "helpusobi 1" to enable cheats.

DarthCobra
10-30-2003, 05:57 AM
Maybe its just me... But that cvar does not exist. Nor can i find any other cvar that leaves the bodies around for a while.


Just relized thats for SP. Anyone know the MP setting?

Astrotoy7
10-30-2003, 10:18 AM
Originally posted by Kstar__2
that's because the current OS systems aren't compatible with that amounth of RAM, i think.

as Stormie said, xp comes closest to being able to being able to utilize this much RAM. go check out some benchmarking numbers,
OS's of the current day are just not set up to be be able to maximise RAM functionality to that extent....

1 gig RAM, if you put a ferrari F1 engine in your dad's winnibago, does that mean he can win the F1 championship ???

MTFBWYA

BJP3E
10-30-2003, 11:32 AM
so long as you talk about memory and such

I upgraded from a

PII 400
Win98
256 Ram
16 MB Nvidia card
max res 1600x1200

to a
P4 2.20 Ghz w/ 400Mhz FSB
WinXP
512 RAM
128 MB GF FX 2500 card
max res 1600x1200

and what is odd to me is the JO runs pretty sweet most levels at maxed graphics yet I have to keep JA settings a bit less the what I can for JO or the games laggs and my system is well above the minimum for JA

DarthCobra
10-30-2003, 06:55 PM
Oh this thread is dead for a month. I ask one question, and you all start talkin about memory again.

Does anyone know how to keep the dead bodies around in MP?

Astrotoy7
10-31-2003, 11:18 AM
I ask one question, and you all start talkin about memory again.

Yeah, for God's sake, someone tell cobra how to see the dead people. :P

I'm sure I've seen this in the cheats thread.....

MTFBWYA

acdcfanbill
10-31-2003, 02:38 PM
this would be for MP, and from what i saw, the g_corpseremoveltime doesnt exist in MP :confused:

StormHammer
10-31-2003, 07:16 PM
*whispers*

"I see dead people"

Sorry...couldn't resist. :D

And bill's right. The MP part of JA seems to be missing some of the features that the SP part contains. The most obvious reason for this is to improve the MP performance - and to be honest, it needs all the help it can get.

DarthCobra
11-03-2003, 12:51 AM
*BUMP*

Kurgan
11-03-2003, 03:22 AM
IIRC, Win2k doesn't have the memory limitation thing either and I'd rather use that than XP. ; )

Akshara
11-03-2003, 02:01 PM
Does anyone know how to keep the dead bodies around in MP?
I believe the answer is that you can't at this time.

I think Win XP recognises (and utilises) whatever is available on your system.
This is correct.

DarthCobra
11-03-2003, 10:02 PM
I dont belive it.

WHAT IS IT! SOMEONE TELL ME!!

:)