PDA

View Full Version : Need performance advice


yoda_alex
09-25-2003, 10:37 AM
My computer spec is:

Athlon 2400+
512 MB of RAM (DDR)
GeForce Ti-4200

I have an LCD monitor but unfortunately with all the options turned on I can't run the game in my monitors native resolution of 1280x1024 without the game appearing jerky. I have to drop down to 1024x768 which gives the game a grainy appearance due the monitor not running in its native res.

So I have the following questions:
1. How do you get the frame rate meter up?
2. What is an acceptable frame rate?
3. What options can I turn off in order to get a 1280x1024 resolution wothout a serious loss of game detail. Or am I wishing for the impossible with my computers spec.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

rut-wa jodar
09-25-2003, 11:19 AM
Originally posted by yoda_alex
My computer spec is:

Athlon 2400+
512 MB of RAM (DDR)
GeForce Ti-4200

I have an LCD monitor but unfortunately with all the options turned on I can't run the game in my monitors native resolution of 1280x1024 without the game appearing jerky. I have to drop down to 1024x768 which gives the game a grainy appearance due the monitor not running in its native res.

So I have the following questions:
1. How do you get the frame rate meter up?
2. What is an acceptable frame rate?
3. What options can I turn off in order to get a 1280x1024 resolution wothout a serious loss of game detail. Or am I wishing for the impossible with my computers spec.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.


1) cg_drawFPS 1 (enter in the console)
2) I would say anything above 30fps
3) turn off dynamic lighting, lower anistropic filtering and disable VSync ( all are selectable in the video menus)

High resolutions will cause a significant framerate drop on most machines below 2ghz. I have an almost identical system as you and I get a cosiderable framrate loss at 1024x768

Hope this helps.

r0bman5
09-25-2003, 01:58 PM
saw this in another thread... I meant to copy the link, but now I can't find it... basically, he was talking about the same type of this and he found this console command:

r_dynamicglow 0 (1 by default)

esesstially doubled his framerate in an MP map!

r0bman5
09-25-2003, 01:59 PM
found the thread!

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=112276

yoda_alex
09-25-2003, 03:46 PM
Thanks to both of you!

With rut-wa jodar's tips my fps has gone from ~25 with 1074*768 to ~50 with 1280*1024 with no noticable drop in quality!

Its a shame that the dynamic glow command doesn't work in SP, but I'll keep it in mind for MP.

(btw ~ means approximately)

rut-wa jodar
09-25-2003, 05:25 PM
Always happy to help a fellow Jedi :D

ChaosDragon
09-25-2003, 07:37 PM
I also say thanks for the tips. I too doubled the framerate I was getting by knowing which settings to change.

Leagle eagle
09-25-2003, 09:43 PM
The dynamic glow DOES work for sp... it is turned on off in the options menu!

I have a similar problem, flash computer but bad performance. btw, why vsnyc off? I find it is better with it on.

Andy867
09-26-2003, 02:52 AM
For Single Player Only => Under the Control Options in-game for mouse/other settings, turning off Force Feedback will greatly improve performance. Also, try to see if there are any updates if you haven't checked already.