PDA

View Full Version : Problem starting JA via Desktop Shortcut?!


melianor
09-26-2003, 08:00 AM
Ello Jedis!

Well, game installed nicely and such and i am on my second time through the game now. One bugger though, every time i try to start the default installed shortcut the game does not start and i get a process in my task manager which is hard to kill *grr*
If i start the game with single player safe mode everything goes fine, BUT my keybindings are gone. So i have to set them everytime when i start JA, which does not really take alot of time since i dont use custom ones, but its annoying.

Is there any way around this, except by changing the bindings in the basic config file? :confused:

Omikron
09-26-2003, 10:13 AM
When you insert the disc it should come up with Autoplay, if thats disabled, try enabling it and see what happens, or go to the JA directory and trying opening it from there.
Hope one of those works.

melianor
09-26-2003, 10:27 AM
Thanks, i'll give it a try!