PDA

View Full Version : GTK setup trouble


Yun the Sith
09-27-2003, 04:14 AM
I followed the instructions to the best of my abilities, I have extracted the editor and its in the GameData folder, with the Programs folder as well. I've been getting started, and noticed that when I was getting ready to add a NPC, it didn't show up on the enities list. As far as I can tell, NPCs are the only thing missing, as textures and other enity(sp) options are available. Can someone please tell we what could be wrong, or what I need to configure?

GothiX
09-27-2003, 08:41 AM
Got to file -> Project settings, set it to MP mapping mode, reboot GTK, set it back to SP mapping mode, again reboot GTK and you're ready to map.

Yun the Sith
09-27-2003, 11:07 PM
Thanks a lot, gothicX, that fixed it. Just wondering through, is there any particular reason it does that?

Emon
09-28-2003, 12:00 AM
It's just a bug.

Speaking of bugs, a lot of people complain about bugs, but never bother to report them to the team, where they would be fixed rather quickly. Why is that?

Lil Killa
09-28-2003, 12:25 AM
I would report them more often If there bug reporting was easier. Last time i tryed reporting one I couldn't figure everything out. Of course if was4 in the morning and I haden't slept for a day or two...

I think The people who make GTK should add a bug reporting feature that emails a bug report to them when an error occurs like some of the Microsoft products do.

Emon
09-28-2003, 12:50 AM
Yes, that's true, BugZilla is confusing, but I think they fixed the one on their site? You could also try just posting at the Map-Center forum for GtkRadiant.