PDA

View Full Version : Error: CM_InlineModel: Bad Number


UKM_Strider
09-29-2003, 05:10 PM
So far my map has been coming along just fine, but only yesterday I started getting dropped back to the main menu with this error message:

CM_InlineModel: bad number

I'm using JK2Radient to make a MP map and I've been making every brush and entity they way I normally do. It started when I made a couple of elevators, so I deleted them and it seemed fine for a bit. Then I added a new room with teleport triggers and its started again. Has my map become too big? I don't actually have that many md3's in the map apart from a few trees and the odd statue. But I guarntee if I delete the new room and everything in it, it'll be fine again. The weird thing is, I can actually stay in the map for as long as I like but it only drops when I get about a few feet from the main doors. Can anyone help me?

shukrallah
09-29-2003, 06:21 PM
Maybe its the teleports?

UKM_Strider
09-29-2003, 06:28 PM
No, I've done the teleports exactly the same way I've always made them and they worked fine before. Although I have noticed the game crashes and gives me the error when I get close to the door that contains the first area portal. I think it might have something to do with that.

[SASH]Nathan
10-06-2003, 07:12 PM
you have made too many brushs into func_brushs, go thro the map and make yru doors simplier, i think its a max of 200 func brushs or sumfink along that fig. sry i dont remember correct number :)

monsoontide
10-06-2003, 08:08 PM
This error is caused by exceeding the Func_Brush limit (As above) Func_Brushes like Door, Rotate, Pendulum etc...
BUT ALSO
Triggerable Hurt Brushes!!! (And possibly a couple of other things).

Once you start getting this error, go back a few steps and work out a way to reduce the number of func_brushes. (Perhaps making doors/lifts etc from a single brush rather than multiple brushes as EACH brush that makes up a func_door etc counts)

Hope this helps.

Monsoontide

P.S. The Func_brush limit in SP is considerably higher than in MP.

UKM_Strider
10-07-2003, 04:52 AM
Yep, that did it :D Made all more doors into single brushes and deleted a few excess breakables and its fine now. Thanks guys, you saved my bacon:D

Business_Eskimo
10-08-2003, 12:03 AM
It seems that it can also happen if you copy a door and its areaportal with it. I don't know why, but this happens to me quite often. So, if you're going to copy a door, just copy the door itself and not the areaportal, then make the areaportal part again from scratch.