PDA

View Full Version : Setting up GTK for JA.


GothiX
10-01-2003, 08:14 AM
Ok, since people are having problems with it; here it goes.

First, get GTK 1.3.11 for JO at www.qeradiant.com . Use the download selector and search for the latest development version.

Afetr the download, install it as you normally would, BUT, install it to your JA directory; this is, in MY case, E:\Games\JA\Gamedata (Gamedata MUST be included!!). You are nearly done now.

Go to https://zerowing.idsoftware.com:666/radiant/JAPack/trunk/base/scripts/ and get those new files!! Throw them into your scripts folder and you will be able to use wampa's, vehicles, new NPC's, NPC in MP, everything! Oh, shaderlist.txt, which you find in that link, should be in your shaders folder.

That's about it, if you have any problems, post them here.

Darth Kaan
10-01-2003, 03:08 PM
Hey Goth, thanks a million for the heads up!

Johnny-Rico
10-01-2003, 03:20 PM
thx man. i got a problem, when i load a made jka map i dont see any textures. its pure white. The only thing i see is the entites, what can i do to make the texturs work?

GothiX
10-01-2003, 05:30 PM
Are you using JO textures? if so, some of them are not with JA... And if not, what textures did you use?

Johnny-Rico
10-01-2003, 08:01 PM
u didnt understand me. The maps are JKA MAPs, DUEL9 and Seige_Hoth map files. When i load those maps all i see is a white texture all over the map.

reaper1576
10-01-2003, 08:15 PM
Originally posted by Johnny-Rico
u didnt understand me. The maps are JKA MAPs, DUEL9 and Seige_Hoth map files. When i load those maps all i see is a white texture all over the map.

remember these aint the final version of the files theres going to be alot of bugs as ive found my self trying to build a pack for my mod team to use

Chewy289
10-01-2003, 08:35 PM
Also, don't forget to copy all the textures from assets1.pk3 to /GameData/base/textures/

:p

reaper1576
10-01-2003, 09:10 PM
yeap ive done that has problems reading all the textures it seems theres a lot of missing files todo with shaders ive been looking at the shader files

Chewy289
10-01-2003, 09:21 PM
Uhh...Is it just me or does JK3 use unstandard TcMod scaling for the textures?

Anyone know what I mean?
Example: Radiant displays the textures fit to how I want them, but in-game they aren't fit to the brush.

:confused:

Manquesa
10-01-2003, 09:29 PM
IF it's in MP. Try typing sv_pure 0 into the console before you load the map to fix the texture problem

Chewy289
10-01-2003, 09:31 PM
Originally posted by Manquesa
IF it's in MP. Try typing sv_pure 0 into the console before you load the map to fix the texture problem

That didn't fix it...

reaper1576
10-01-2003, 11:40 PM
Originally posted by Manquesa
IF it's in MP. Try typing sv_pure 0 into the console before you load the map to fix the texture problem

hey long time no see Manquesa hows it going thought you left modding for JO

the problems seems to be todo with ravens shaders

Lil Killa
10-02-2003, 12:43 AM
Once the editing tools come out with the shiney new verssion of GTK and the new Q3map2 compiler everything will probably be back to normal.

Manquesa
10-02-2003, 01:22 AM
Originally posted by reaper1576
hey long time no see Manquesa hows it going thought you left modding for JO

the problems seems to be todo with ravens shaders

Hey, wow somebody remembers me. Strange considering i've contributed extremely little to the JO modding community. I only released 1 prefab (Awing) and assisted on another prefab (Snowspeeder) and thats it. Anyway, yeah I kinda quit after losing several WIP's due to laziness and a hard drive crash. But I always check the forums on a regular basis, I just rarely post. With the release of JA i'm here more often again and may or may not get back into it (modeling or mapping, not sure).

:)

L2.0
10-02-2003, 06:59 AM
Originally posted by Manquesa
With the release of JA i'm here more often again

Seems JA is drawing everyones attention back. And that by no means, is a bad thing. ;)

GothiX
10-02-2003, 08:31 AM
Originally posted by Chewy289
Uhh...Is it just me or does JK3 use unstandard TcMod scaling for the textures?

Anyone know what I mean?
Example: Radiant displays the textures fit to how I want them, but in-game they aren't fit to the brush.

:confused:

Ehm, that problems often occurs with GTK 1.2.13.. 1.3.11 works fine with texture fitting.

reaper1576
10-02-2003, 08:44 AM
Originally posted by Manquesa
Hey, wow somebody remembers me. Strange considering i've contributed extremely little to the JO modding community. I only released 1 prefab (Awing) and assisted on another prefab (Snowspeeder) and thats it. Anyway, yeah I kinda quit after losing several WIP's due to laziness and a hard drive crash. But I always check the forums on a regular basis, I just rarely post. With the release of JA i'm here more often again and may or may not get back into it (modeling or mapping, not sure).

:)

Hey man if you looking for something to work on im still looking for ppl for the DF2E Jedi knight mod if your intrested give me a shout

Chewy289
10-02-2003, 10:07 AM
Originally posted by gothicX
Ehm, that problems often occurs with GTK 1.2.13.. 1.3.11 works fine with texture fitting.

Well, I'm using 1.3.11 and I'm having that problem...
Maybe I'll try a different version though.

superdude201
10-05-2003, 09:43 AM
does https://zerowing.idsoftware.com:666/radiant/JAPack/trunk/base/scripts/ still work for anyone else cause i tried it and it says page cannot be displayed. Does anyone know if theres anywhere else it can be downloaded? :P

GothiX
10-05-2003, 10:04 AM
It still works, give me your e-mail and I'll send them to you.

Chewy289
10-05-2003, 10:46 AM
Hey gothicX.
I wish you wouldn't criticize my map, Yavin Ancient Arena. :(
I think it's got enough detail, for a duel map...

GothiX
10-05-2003, 01:01 PM
First off- This is way off-topic. Take it by e-mail.

Second, if you used more than 30 brushes, I'd be surprised.

Chewy289
10-05-2003, 01:06 PM
Originally posted by gothicX
First off- This is way off-topic. Take it by e-mail.

Second, if you used more than 30 brushes, I'd be surprised.

Heh, wow, I used exactly 30 brushes!
Ok, getting back on topic now...

superdude201
10-05-2003, 04:23 PM
lol ;)

Thanks gothicX :P my email is superdude201@hotmail.com ty

GothiX
10-05-2003, 04:39 PM
There you go.

ZBomber
10-05-2003, 05:42 PM
Originally posted by gothicX
There you go.

Its not workign for me either....

Cm_zbomber@hotmail.com :)

|GG|benny95
10-06-2003, 01:12 PM
Ey yo bro!! Can't get the funky link to work! Says it can't be displayed!! Bro... Plz give me mustard...

GothiX
10-06-2003, 01:54 PM
Is someone able to host the files on his/her own webspace? That'd be a great help.

Emon
10-06-2003, 03:38 PM
Just wait for the official release, since this one sucks anyway.

Echoman
10-06-2003, 03:44 PM
Yup, that's what I'm doing. I don't feel like facing any unusual problems along the way. :)

Darth_Gringo
10-06-2003, 04:12 PM
gothicX--Yo I can post the files for you....I was just gonna ask for them from you anyway....Also long time no see to all of you.

Darth_Gringo
10-06-2003, 04:17 PM
Oh Yeah, you if you want me to let me know...I posted again so I could check the email notification box...LOL

Gringo---aka Volc|OmNi| & LouMineti

Darth_Gringo
10-06-2003, 06:53 PM
well gothicx hooked me up with the files...So i zipped them up and I am hosting them... so here they are:

http://209.15.34.242/deific/JKIII/JA_Scripts.zip

Volc

ZBomber
10-07-2003, 10:20 PM
Originally posted by Darth_Gringo
well gothicx hooked me up with the files...So i zipped them up and I am hosting them... so here they are:

http://209.15.34.242/deific/JKIII/JA_Scripts.zip

Volc

Ah, thanks alot, Gringo. :)

L2.0
10-08-2003, 06:27 AM
GtkRadiant 1.3.12 testing: JA and Q2 game packs (http://www.map-center.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=1384#9342) :D

Ockniel
10-09-2003, 01:07 AM
could anyone send me the "gtk 1.3.11 for JO" via e-mail?

www.ahnil8tor03@cs.com


And does anyone have a guess as to how long till the patched up shiny new version comes out?

Lil Killa
10-09-2003, 01:48 AM
It shouldn't be too long as trhe game has been out for almost a month now.

Darth_Gringo
10-09-2003, 02:32 AM
ahnil8tor03


it is like 50 something megs so doubt email is an ansewr. use the link from L2.0 in that thread is a link to get the beta of 1.3.12 for ja and jo

volc

[D]Fugs
10-11-2003, 09:33 AM
Hi all,

I was having problems loading up textures too, and kept getting an "Error loading /shaders/shaderlist.txt" (or something similar.)
To solve this, I made a new folder in my /Gamedata/Base folder called "shaders", and copied the shaderlist.txt file which is installed to /Gamedata/Base/scripts.
Hope this is of help to someone. :D

GothiX
10-11-2003, 09:50 AM
Originally posted by gothicX
Oh, shaderlist.txt, which you find in that link, should be in your shaders folder.


...read it....

Darth_Gringo
10-11-2003, 08:22 PM
Actually it needs to be in both places dohhhhhhhh! somewhere somehow if it is only one you get problems don't know why it makes no sense whatsoever!

recombinant
10-12-2003, 10:58 PM
...has anyone tried 1.3.12, designed for JA and other Raven products yet?

http://www.qeradiant.com/?data=files&files_id=68

Lil Killa
10-13-2003, 01:29 AM
Originally posted by recombinant
...has anyone tried 1.3.12, designed for JA and other Raven products yet?

http://www.qeradiant.com/?data=files&files_id=68

Yes and I have had no problems with it except for one thing. The make the surface inspector for patches shift+s insted of having it in the window for the brushes.

Now when I map i always push s by accedent. (i use alot of patches)

Emon
10-13-2003, 01:31 AM
...so why not just hold down freaking SHIFT. It's not that hard...

Lil Killa
10-13-2003, 02:37 AM
lol never said it was hard. It is actually quite easy. I'm so used to just pressing s though that i automaticaly press s every time and it's getting annoying. One of these days i'll get used to it thogh.

Andy867
10-13-2003, 10:23 PM
You can now get the OFFICIAL files from Lucasfiles all bundled up with the newest release of GTKRadiant with Jedi Academy support... Just go here : http://www.lucasfiles.com

Emon
10-13-2003, 10:31 PM
It's the same thing as on QERadiant.com.

Andy867
10-14-2003, 12:43 AM
yea, but for people with Download managers, such as Download Accelerator, the more the mirrors, the faster the download:)