PDA

View Full Version : Using jk2 maps??


worm777
10-04-2003, 01:38 AM
I have a jk2 map my friend made how do I get it to work with JA?

Crow_Nest
10-04-2003, 01:45 AM
Put the pk3 into your base folder.

Chewy289
10-04-2003, 11:00 PM
You need to convert the map to use the BSP format that JA uses or else it won't load.

Re-compile the map using the "-game ja" switch in Q3Map.
You may also need to re-do some entities, scripting, shaders, and textures in order for it do work right in Jedi Academy.

Kurgan
10-05-2003, 12:54 AM
My server is running the JK2 map packs downloaded off of pcgamemods.com a lot now. Feel free to join anytime (IP in signature) ; )