PDA

View Full Version : Is it just me or...


ChineseJedi
10-05-2003, 06:25 PM
Is JA extremely buggy?

Pedro The Hutt
10-05-2003, 06:29 PM
Not on my PC o.o it ran flawless from start to finish.

ChineseJedi
10-05-2003, 06:31 PM
It has a lot of glitches and scripting errors.

Pedro The Hutt
10-05-2003, 06:34 PM
Hah! You never played Jedi Power Battles, THAT'S alot of glitches XD
I never really encountered any bugs in JA that hindered my playing experience. I enjoyed it immensely, well still enjoying it.

JediLurker
10-05-2003, 06:36 PM
I haven't had too many problems with it, either. On a very rare occasion, it'll crash with no warning. I also can't take screenshots all that well, since every third or fourth one causes a crash for some reason. Otherwise, it works perfectly.

cjd118118
10-05-2003, 06:41 PM
i had a major bug, or i though it was major anyway, on that mission where u have to diifuse 4 bombs or something and when it says 'good job jaden, now get back to the ship' the door to the shipyard woulnt open and i had to cheats (noclip) to get to the ship.
*phew*

:mad:

ChineseJedi
10-05-2003, 06:45 PM
Originally posted by Pedro The Hutt
Hah! You never played Jedi Power Battles, THAT'S alot of glitches XD
I never really encountered any bugs in JA that hindered my playing experience. I enjoyed it immensely, well still enjoying it.
Its not that i'm not enjoying it. I'm just appalled that JA got thtough QA without fixing these problems.

JediLurker
10-05-2003, 06:46 PM
Stupid question I know, but are you certain you killed everyone guarding the door? I ran into that same problem and it turned out there was still someone that needed sabering before the door would open.

boinga1
10-05-2003, 06:47 PM
Which mission? There are at least two (t1_fatal and t2_wedge) that I can think of where you disarm four or more bombs.

Akai
10-05-2003, 06:48 PM
Aside from the occasional screen flicker it ran flawlessly on my machine. Only real issue I had with it is that it won't save the changes I make to the control configuration....have to reset it every time I start the game.

StormHammer
10-05-2003, 11:29 PM
Yes, the game has a lot of bugs. Some people experience them, other's don't, for whatever reason. So it's going to be harder for Raven to track them down, and replicate the circumstances in which they occur, I would imagine.