PDA

View Full Version : A groovy NPC problem


|GG|benny95
10-06-2003, 10:29 AM
Ey yo! What's happaneing bro! I see you so! What do you you know.

Ey bro's I have a problem with Radian. When I try to make npc's from JA there is none. Only from JO! Bro!!:cool:

How do I fix this problem!?
man! Give me a andidude!

GothiX
10-06-2003, 10:50 AM
Guh, that was the worst way to tell it. And get the new entities.def files, you should be ok then.

|GG|benny95
10-06-2003, 12:49 PM
Ey man! You where do the bro like me get these "entetis.def"
Yo I kinda wanna know! Ey bro! Tell me no!!

GothiX
10-06-2003, 12:52 PM
Look in the thread I made about setting up GTK for JA, Mr. Ghetto.

|GG|benny95
10-06-2003, 01:09 PM
Ey yo! I don't live in the Ghetto! Bro!!

But thanks for teh help man!! But... Ghetto life is kinda groovy!! The song that is man! Clan! I need some pan!! Gotta listen to mr:Partypan!!! Ey man see you san! I mean san.

(When I said san... I meant soon!) Thanks little groon!!

Chewy289
10-06-2003, 06:24 PM
omg, wigga thinks hes black...

|GG|benny95
10-06-2003, 06:40 PM
HA!! SUCKER IAM NOT BLACK!!! I mean

Ey yo!! Me man is not a bro!! You know black bro!

I just love the movie Undercover brother!!

codja
10-07-2003, 11:01 AM
where can I get the new entities.def for JA?

GothiX
10-07-2003, 11:09 AM
Look in this thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=113480) to see where to get those, and how to set up GTK for JA in general.

codja
10-07-2003, 11:13 AM
yeah, i've just downloaded it now and am having a look at it now.
I'm problems inserting a custom npc through radiant - have a look at the link:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&postid=1333706#post1333706

GothiX
10-07-2003, 11:23 AM
USe the NPC_spawner entity, and add:

KEY:
npc_type
VALUE:
holoreelo

and it should work.

codja
10-08-2003, 08:12 AM
yeah, I downloaded the scripts pack from your link and found it in the spentities.def. It's obvious now, but with the old def file it seemed like a mission. Anyone, nice one

Darth Groovy
10-15-2003, 06:12 PM
http://www.themanipulation.com/dictionary.gif

GothiX
10-15-2003, 06:30 PM
Darth Groovy, that was gold. Solid gold.

Darth Kaan
10-16-2003, 01:13 PM
Originally posted by gothicX
Darth Groovy, that was gold. Solid gold.

Yes it was. I don't know how you even understood what he was asking Goth.

LOL!

DarthStorm
10-16-2003, 01:14 PM
Well Using the new Radiant brought out by Raven and GTK I still have problems with npc's


When I build them into the map that goes well, when I test it out on my own and doing that with devmap or create own game it goes well.

But.. here it comes.. When I upload it to my hosted server and people join.. BOOM we all get kicked of my server with error messages.

Someone told me that it was a warez version problem, so I tested this. But it cant be that.. coz the people who were on use the official JK3:JA game and so do I. It's not the server because that isnt a warez'd version..

So... what now..

I cant use Rancors, I cant use Wampla's, I cant use sith's or Jedi's... I also have this problem with other mappers their maps that they submitted to sites.

Most common errors were: Error 236 and 254.

Oh btw does anyone know how I can get a vehicle re-spawned or and npc after it got killed/destroyed?

Storm

GothiX
10-16-2003, 01:37 PM
Weird error, never happens to me. You also can't play default Siege maps with NPC's, I assume?

As for respawning, have a count value of -1, and make the NPC_target target the targetname.

Zer0-L0giC
10-16-2003, 02:21 PM
You guys need to make sure when creating MP levels that you are running GTKRadiant in Multiplayer Mapping Mode. Not all of the same entities/NPCs and stuff from SP work in MP. Here's what you have to do: Go to the file menu, then select project settings. Then select Multiplayer Mapping Mode. Then hit the okay button. Here is a picture of this menu:
http://www2.ravensoft.com/users/mmajernik/misctuts/images/mpmode.jpg

DarthStorm
10-19-2003, 01:12 AM
Well thats just it...

before I even started the new radiant for the first time I immediately set that.

Its very strange that we constantly get bumped off, coz everybody uses the official game. It always happens when we are on for a minute.

Storm

ps: its driving me nuts!