PDA

View Full Version : Skin Name Exceeds MAX_QPATH?


monsoontide
10-08-2003, 06:57 AM
I've set up my vehicle model as correctly as I can with a .veh file, a .npc file and *driver tag, but when I try

/npc spawn vehicle myvehiclename

I get
Skin Name Exceeds MAX_QPATH

Please help me solve this. I am but steps away from adding a new vehicle for Jedi Academy.

Thanks
Monsoontide

CortoCG
10-08-2003, 07:22 PM
could you post the skin file pls?

monsoontide
10-08-2003, 08:22 PM
No Problem - will have to wait till tonight though as I'm at work & file is at home :(

Monsoontide

CortoCG
10-08-2003, 08:30 PM
Ok, no prob, I'm at work too. Btw, here's my icq 39894605, this will make our communication a lot easier.

monsoontide
10-08-2003, 08:46 PM
Ahh! :eek:

Sorry. I neither have nor use an ICQ prog!
Strange really but I've never had the need!!!! :)

Monsoontide.

sights0d
10-09-2003, 03:10 AM
I am having the same problem with a skin for a swoop... same message. All I can get to show up is a swoop that is untextured... just a white swoop with no markings. Can anyone help?

monsoontide
10-09-2003, 03:16 AM
working on the problem - will get back when have a solution

Monsoontide

sights0d
10-09-2003, 04:58 AM
Thx

monsoontide
10-10-2003, 04:10 PM
O.K. here's the solution to get rid of the Skin Exceeds MAX_QPATH error :)

I was building all my stuff in D:games/lucasrts/Jedi_Academy/GameData/Base/Models/Players/*modelname*

and even though I set all the path names in the .qc file and skin file etc to just models/players/*modelname*, for some reason, the compiler still takes into account all the other stuff!

Since the MAX_QPATH is apparently only 64 characters this was causing the problem.

So smiply create the directory structure C:models/players/*modelname*
and put everything in there
then compile the model
(NOTE: the textures won't show up in MD3 view properly)
Export the GLM
Then shift the folder to your Jedi_Academy folder and everything should show up properly!!!
May need to experiment with it a bit.

However, now, while I no longer get the error, my model still spawn invisible and crashes the game when I try to get on it!

:mauls: