View Full Version : Setting up force powers on a server

10-08-2003, 03:13 PM
How do you set up a server that has saber only with enforced force powers (some servers I have played on have it set to jump 3, saber attack & defend 3 and nothing else) how do you get it so everybody has just these force powers at the top level,only I want to play like this offline

Luc Solar
10-08-2003, 03:47 PM
Try "set g_forcepowerdisable 32765"

(32741 if you want saber throw enabled)

I'd also recommend "g_saberdamagescale 2" and "g_sabertracesaberfirst 0" especially if you play FFA.

10-08-2003, 06:02 PM
A free calculator that tells you the codes for disabling/enabling force powers on your server:


10-09-2003, 08:36 AM
OK, got that to work thanks, but how do you automatically set the force powers you have left up to maximum.

Amidala from Chop Shop
10-10-2003, 12:47 AM
Set g_maxForceRank "7" and all remaining Force powers will have level 3 available, but clients still have to configure them, the server won't do it for them.