PDA

View Full Version : "I need to open a program I got from JediKnightii.net and I need help


Lord Derak
10-09-2003, 10:45 PM
I downloaded some maps, caracters, sabers,.... and i'm trying to open the program but it says i cannot i need to download an opener. Can someone please help me.

BawBag™
10-09-2003, 11:15 PM
An opener? Usually when you download a map etc. for a game it comes compressed (or zipped). You then have to unzip the files from the folder.

Is it a program like Winzip that you need? :confused:

Lord Derak
10-10-2003, 10:15 AM
Thanks for the info but.....

could you or someone help me and tell me where i can download winzip.:D

BawBag™
10-10-2003, 11:28 AM
Hmmmm, tricky one. I thought these packages came as standard on most machines (I assume your machine is old?). You could try *gulp* microsofts page to see if theres a basic extracter program. But if that fails I'm licked.

P.S Don't take this the wrong way, but did you right click on the downloaded folder and select "extract"? You might already be capable but not know....... just a thought. ;)

GunShark
10-10-2003, 01:07 PM
PK3 files can be opened with winzip from...you guessed it www.winzip.com

Lord Derak
10-11-2003, 12:53 AM
No i have a fairly new computer its a Windows XP edition.

yes I have "extracted" the files but when I open the folder itself I cannot open it, it still needs a opener file.

And I have downloaded Winzip

But if you could tell me how to use the files I downloaded/ how get get to use them in gameplay thats what im looking for if you or anyone elso can help me it would be appreciate

P.S.I didnt know this would be this much of a pain in the neck. :vadar:

Manquesa
10-11-2003, 01:55 AM
well once they're unzipped each of those files you've downloaded should have a readme file that tells you how to use it. But, generally you'd just put the files in the gamedata/base folder of the game.

Astrotoy7
10-11-2003, 06:56 AM
Yes, plz read the 'readme' files that come with whatever you're trying to make work, as some things come up in the mods option, others need to be loaded off the console....... Also make sure you have exported the right files into the right directory(ies)

Patience

MTFBWYA

ExcelsioN
10-11-2003, 10:00 AM
Are you trying to open the files that were in the folder (.pk3 etc)?

If you are you dont actually need to do that; just put them in gamedata/base

Lord Derak
10-11-2003, 04:21 PM
I do truely thank all of youfor your patenice

Now say i have downloaded a new skin for my characters and i want to use them on multiplayer, Solo and Internet. How can I because I have "extracted" all of the files, they are in gamedata/base but still don't show at all. :o

I am happy to reply that i have got some of the maps to work when creating a game or playing but, when I try to load it it says "can't find spawn point" or something. Anyone?

But sadly i still haven't found out how to play with the new sabers or characters.

Oh i almost forgot if it says its a modification for characters does that make any difference:confused:

ExcelsioN
10-11-2003, 08:50 PM
Perhaps the maps need to be edited in some way to work with Jedi academy. Maybe JA uses a different spawn system; I just dont know.

The game may not be regonising the skins as *compatible*. You could try changing them in some way.
:)

Hold on; I think I've found the source of your prob. :D

(This is from the Jedi Academy Skinning Tutorial , available from Gamespy and elsewhere).


To make new models available as a player choice, you must create a file in it’s folder named “PlayerChoice.txt”. In it you must describe the color values allowed for your model. When you create the shaders for this model use “rgbGen lightingDiffuseEntity” for stages you want tinted as the player choice. (see original files for examples.) Then you must create an icon for each skin file you make. (e.g. if you make a new torso_groovy.skin you will also make a icon_torso_groovy.jpg so it will show up as a choice. You might notice we did some tricky alpha masks in some of our icons to control the custom color shading – that’s up to you if want to be fancy.)

Lord Derak
10-12-2003, 12:40 AM
(Excelsion)

were it says in the Jedi "Acadamy Skinning Tutorial" you copied for me:

"In it you must describe the color values allowed for your model."

How do I do this in the folder called "PlayerChoice.txt".

OOOOO this is so confusing :headbump

ExcelsioN
10-12-2003, 07:50 AM
I think this is to do with the character creation{(like making your own Jaden). So, unfortunately, this might not answer your problem.

I've just put the mc_jarjar model (also from jediknightii.net) into my GameData/Base folder, and it works fine.

Are you extracting the files to the specific folder (i.e. selecting the folders) or are you typing the names in? I once had a problem when I tried to extract files to a location but WinZip made a new folder called the same thing.

Lord Derak
10-13-2003, 01:47 AM
I am trying things out at the moment and it may take awhile, mabey about two to three days cause of school'n stuff.


:lsduel:

Lord Derak
10-15-2003, 01:40 PM
I am pleased to report that I finally have everything up and running.

I thank all of you for your patience and effort to help me in this "crisis":)