View Full Version : How do you set a mission to complete via console?

10-12-2003, 05:26 AM
I am experiencing a bug whereby if I play through three missions in a tier, at the end of the third mission when I return to the select mission screen, the previous two missions are marked as being unplayed and incomplete.

I must therefore replay the missions to ensure a complete status and thus move onto the next tier, Although sometimes the missions still will not retain their complete status. This results in an annoying looping where my game progress is just not being saved.

I don't want to play through these missions all over again.

Is there a way I could use the console to set these, or any, mission as Complete without having to play through them?

Or better yet, is there a way to prevent this bug from occurring?

Thanks much for any assistance.

10-12-2003, 06:52 AM
i noticed this too, actually... the missions show up as complete to the game, don't worry... just remember which ones you've played and move on :)

10-12-2003, 07:16 AM
Note that if you complete a mission a second time you still earn more force points...

It's a bug, but it can help you too.

10-12-2003, 11:21 AM
Thank you for your replies.

I am relieved that this only affects whether the missions appear to have been selected or not, and I will be able to progress from the Tier despite the missions apparently looping :-)

While the game does not show it, progress is being saved.

Thanks again.