PDA

View Full Version : Yavin trees


zeimi
10-12-2003, 06:14 AM
I'm using GtkRadiant configured to work with Jedi Academy. Many models seem to work fine with it but when I plant some trees around, only the trunk is visible in-game. And the problem becomes more strange when I use r_showtris command. It shows me that polygons are drawn even for leaves but they are invisible. Does anyone happen to know a fix for a problem like this?

ddragon64
10-12-2003, 03:49 PM
Do yourself a favor and pick up the the new version of GTKradiant with JA support. It should save you from some headaches. Check the link below or check the topic GTKradiant 1.3.13(its really 1.3.12) final build. :cool:

Clicky Clicky (http://www.map-center.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=1384&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=60)

Dragon

zeimi
10-14-2003, 09:10 PM
Heh. In fact I did already and all models started to work as they should as if they were struck by lightning :D

ddragon64
10-15-2003, 04:55 PM
Yeah, trees weren't working for me either with an older version of GTK. Sucked cause a section of my map was all grass, trees, and bushes and none of them would load with textures on them. I was dying for the new version so I could finish up. :cool:

Dragon