PDA

View Full Version : Siege question


IWishIWasDan
10-12-2003, 08:19 PM
So is there absolutely no way (as of now) to play siege without other human players but with bots or something? I only have a decent internet connection on my Mac and obviously can't play JKA on it (piece of crap). If anyone has any info, it is appreciated.

JerAir
10-12-2003, 09:20 PM
There is a way to force bots to play siege.

create a server and bring down the console (shift `) and put in
addbot <botname> (ex. addbot desann)

the only drawback is that siege mode has no bot support.

Kurgan
10-13-2003, 02:38 AM
\rcon addbot <botname> <skill 1-5> <team red or blue>


Just don't add too many or it may crash. I pick bots that use skins I know are included on the map (ie: on Hoth use Rebel or Snowtrooper, on Desert use Rodian or Rebel, on Korriban use Reborn or Jedi).

ex:

\rcon addbot rebel 5 blue

Iblis Reborn
10-13-2003, 06:56 PM
im happy you asked that man!
i didnt know

thanx guys :D