PDA

View Full Version : Yes, I know this is a lame question but... (taking screenshots)


numark79
10-13-2003, 02:58 AM
How do you take a screenshot? Looked over the instruction manual cover to cover and it doesn't say how.

peace

Master William
10-13-2003, 03:22 AM
/bind B screenshot in console. Pick whatever you want instead of B.

All the screenshots will be .jpg and ready for you in the gamedata/base folder

Jaden007
10-23-2003, 04:29 PM
nah its not a lame Question i had the same 1 last month

eniaC
10-23-2003, 04:39 PM
Yeah and don't keep to many in your JA/gamdata/base/screenshots folder, it may be just me but it slowed my game down going camera happy, lol. Make sure you delete the ones that are no good. To gain more space convert the file type from jpg to one thats take less space, unless you have a huge HD, still don't leave in the game files;) . Make a seperate screenshot folder in your My Documents and transfere the images there regularly.

eniaC

P.S. Can you take a screen shot of your character other than the 3rd person back view?

Tsaya
10-23-2003, 05:56 PM
To gain more space convert the file type from jpg to one thats take less space
I don't think there's a way to compress jpgs since that file is already pretty small - unless JA is using a low compression rate that is.

Mex
10-23-2003, 06:06 PM
Originally posted by {R^S}eniaC{JC}
Yeah and don't keep to many in your JA/gamdata/base/screenshots folder, it may be just me but it slowed my game down going camera happy, lol. Make sure you delete the ones that are no good. To gain more space convert the file type from jpg to one thats take less space, unless you have a huge HD, still don't leave in the game files;) . Make a seperate screenshot folder in your My Documents and transfere the images there regularly.

eniaC

P.S. Can you take a screen shot of your character other than the 3rd person back view?

In single player type thereisnospoon with no spaces in the console.

For multi player I have no idea. :P

Master_Keralys
10-23-2003, 06:30 PM
Thereisnospoon is only slightly useful; it's hard to get the timing right.

Instead, use these:

cg_ThirdPersonAngle X
cg_ThirdPersonVertOffset X
cg_ThirdPersonRange X

X for the first one is between 0 and 360; 0 is default.
X for the second one is any value, but default is 16 and you get too high, you won't be able to see.
X for the second one is any number; default 80; get to close than twenty and you'll be seeing more detail of the face (or whatever height you're at) than you want.

JediLurker
10-23-2003, 06:37 PM
Anyone but me have any trouble with taking screenshots? I can take them, but every third or fourth one crashes the game. They don't have to be in a row, either. Three screenshots over the course of three levels will still give the game a heart attack.

eniaC
10-23-2003, 06:39 PM
Originally posted by Tsaya
I don't think there's a way to compress jpgs since that file is already pretty small - unless JA is using a low compression rate that is.

Sorry, I meant after you you remove it to a dif. folder(I've taken a 1.5 meg screenshot down to a few a hundred kb as a bit file).

eniaC
Origanally posted by Michaelmexp
In single player type thereisnospoon with no spaces in the console.

Oh yeah, thanks forgot about that trick. Suppose it would work on a server with cheats enabled, hehe.

eniaC:edeaths:

Wes Janson
10-23-2003, 07:54 PM
There is no lame question, my friend. Just lame people.

'-p