PDA

View Full Version : Jedi Academy Mapping Tools Released


Andy867
10-13-2003, 03:53 AM
Lucasfiles has recently obtained the Official release of the Jedi Academy GTKRadiant with special added files for creating vehicle and siege maps. You can grab the file here (http://www.lucasfiles.com/index.php?s=&action=file&id=183)

I EXPECT to see A LOT of good maps made.. SO GET CRACKING!

StormHammer
10-13-2003, 02:17 PM
I expect to see some great maps...and a lot of plain and simple maps from beginners. ;)

Anyway, this is good news. Now the fun begins... :D

lordDark
10-14-2003, 04:02 PM
It wont download for me says that the file doesnt excist? n e mirrors out there?

Tesla
10-14-2003, 04:43 PM
I downloaded this yesterday, only opened it once though..all very confusing to be honest, but im going to try and make some simple FFA or Duel maps :D

JDKnite188
10-14-2003, 06:59 PM
Time for editing JA! There are going to be so many good maps for this game with all the new features. Also, a lot of projects were not finished for JO and were carried into JA. I hope for the best!

MasterN64
10-16-2003, 12:32 PM
And the editing and creating begins! If i dont see some EXCELLENT maps out there soon i am going to........
On your marks, get set, MAKE SOME JA LEVELS AND MODS!

|GG|Carl
10-16-2003, 02:15 PM
I'll tell my friend about this. He's a map maker, and he's gonna create our clan map!

TheDog
10-16-2003, 05:56 PM
I've got a question: During the installation of the editor, you must set where the files of JK III are. What do you have to write?

If there are any grammatical mistakes, forgive me, i#m from Germany and only 14, but I'm looking forward to nice and helpfull (???) answers.:amidala:

SpecialForces
10-16-2003, 07:29 PM
I think from mapping allot in jk2 that you have to set it to the gamedata base folder.

Bifford
10-17-2003, 08:18 PM
If I'm going to create levels, I'll make some singleplayer ones; few people do. Multiplayer is nice, but nothing makes me smile more than a really good SP romp.

lazoras
10-20-2003, 11:18 AM
i was checking out the editor for jk3 yesterday and let me tell ya its much much beter then jk2 radient....i love it!!!! first thing im doing though is making a map for my clan :) then again maybe ill make it for my clan but very very FFA pushed....so everyone will love it....and if youve ever seen my multiplayer maps lol.....they have tons of secrets rooms and booby traps and what not so i hope you all feel like indiana jones or some jedi finding a masive secret layer lol...have fun!

[Lord Natrion]
10-21-2003, 06:55 PM
Hy, I downloaded this radient program from the lucasfiles site but too bad for me is that i cant instal it on this computer because I have no JK installed here. So I used this rewriteable cd and copied the file onto that. and than I tried to get my other computer to copy the files onto the desktop but he couldnt load all the files!!! to bad because that computer doesnt have internet so I cant download it there... Anyway, I also tried modeling some textures from the Outcast demo from a long time ago and I keep getting the error that says Corrupted file and than a number. Anyone here know how to do this the right way, contact me...leave a message or sth...
Thanx :jawa

JDKnite188
10-21-2003, 08:16 PM
I am hoping that there will be some standardizations in the community for making maps such as the way new SP maps are loaded in game.

Master William
10-21-2003, 08:58 PM
I do not get this at all.. entity this, waypoint that, shader there.

I also cannot see the looks of maps when I open them up, it all turns up as grey polygons. I also cannot see the textures in the texture menu below the map viewer.

I get some OPENGL error so that might be it

Andy867
10-21-2003, 09:22 PM
Try switching your desktop color bit to 24 or 32 if it is set at 16... I heard that Radiant requires the desktop to be at 32 or 24 bit, and for some reason, wont work at 16-bit.

MasterSidious
10-22-2003, 06:46 PM
I'm going to start making maps as soon as I get JA, around Xmas, so be looking forward to that :D

Master William
10-23-2003, 02:30 PM
I have 32 bits... The problem is some OPEN GL error I keep getting.

Samus
10-23-2003, 06:49 PM
I want to try and make som maps, but I'm a complete newbie. Does anyone know of any good guides or something to get me started?

TheDog
10-26-2003, 04:42 PM
After starting the Radiant, there's an erreor:

Error

glMakeCurrrent failed
qgluErrorString: GL_INVALID_OPERATION - The specified operation is not allowed in ther current state.
An unrecoverable error has occured.
Would you like to edit Preferences before exiting Radiant?

Yes No

If I chose Yes, i could edit the preferences, then i shuts down the editor, and if I chose No, it shuts the editor down without editing preferences:confused:

What have I got to do???

jangofett804
10-27-2003, 06:47 PM
Try setting your color quality to 32-bit instead of 16-bit.

shukrallah
10-27-2003, 10:07 PM
Yeah, uhh... I never saw this thread, even though ive had JA Radiant for weeks. Just so you guys know, jk2 radiant works with JA too... i had some kind of problem where the textures dont look right, and then i hooked jk2 radiant up to JA... it works just fine.

Its that theres a new GTK out for JA, but theres still no ICARUS II, MD3 Viewer, Model Viewer, FXEditer.... etc.... which poses problems because certain ICARUS I commands dont work in JA... and without we wont be able use the features till its released.

So really only the map editer has been released... and thats all. Unless those files came with GTK and i missed them.

TheDog
10-28-2003, 07:56 AM
Thank you, JangoFett804! :fett: Now I can start the Editor, but i haven't got any Textures! Must I load them?:confused:
Same thing like Master William!

shukrallah
10-29-2003, 06:20 PM
Of coarse you have to load them :)

Darksaber_SMC
10-29-2003, 07:10 PM
Hey guys. Ive installed the GtkRadiant. It's much better than the original JKO Radiant. Great work guys. :D

I only have 1 problem with it:
On the 2D screen, whenever i try to move it up, down, right or left, the screen just scrolls down! If I hold the right mouse button anywhere on the 2D screen, it just scrolls down and down. There is nothing i can do to stop it, unless i let go of the button... Then im stuck all the way at the bottom :( :confused:

It's not my mouse - I've tried another one, and i dont have 2 monitors. I've even tried a reformat...

Any solutions?

--Darksaber :deathstar

TheDog
10-30-2003, 11:59 AM
OK, how can I load them, and how can I use them?
I think, these are silly questions, sorry, but I dont't know much about these things...:rolleyes:

TheDog
10-31-2003, 11:43 AM
I got it! After loading the Textures and after pressing "T", there are the names of the textures, but no pictures, and I can't use them, or I don't know how! Please help!!!