PDA

View Full Version : Runnning SIEGE on 1 Computer!


monsoontide
10-13-2003, 06:05 PM
May have missed a previous thread on this but...

Only have one computer and one copy of game and don't want to have to try and arrange a game over the net every fricken time I want to test my SIEGE maps! :mauls:

I realize you can devmap them in FFA mode and such, but in order to test the SIEGE code you need to run them in SIEGE mode.

Any clues? :wan:

Thanks

WadeV1589
10-13-2003, 06:33 PM
I think it's /g_gametype 6 ... although I have a bad habit of getting the number wrong :p Just do that then load up your map.

reaper1576
10-13-2003, 06:42 PM
here you go take a look at this list over at raven http://jediacademy.ravengames.com/cheats.php they may have it on there and they have a valid npc list

an0nym0usm0dder
10-13-2003, 06:54 PM
/g_gametype 7 is siege. When you load the map up, type /addbot alora.

monsoontide
10-13-2003, 06:57 PM
Will try that when I finsih work.

Am going to convert my 2 SAGA Maps (Anchorhead & Bast Castle) over to SIEGE. Then I have new one planned as well.

monsoontide
10-14-2003, 03:05 AM
That works fine.
So, to recap...

devmap mp/siege_mapname

/g_gametype 7 (If game isn't already in SIEGE mode - then you'll need to restart.)

Then once siege is on

/addbot name

You should then be able to set teams (or auto team) and start playing!

NB: Bots won't do anything as there's no botroutes, so they'll just jump around.