PDA

View Full Version : Easy Gen in JA?


shukrallah
10-17-2003, 11:48 PM
Anyone know if you can use easy gen in JA? Its the easiest way to make great looking terrain, and my fps wasnt that bad with it either! For those that dont know about it:

Easy Gen (http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=106198)

Emon
10-18-2003, 12:07 AM
Why not try and find out?

shukrallah
10-18-2003, 12:17 AM
Well, im not getting JA till christmas. So i prolly will in about 3 months (around the end december, i have to beat JA first) And then im backed up with about 2 scripting projects for JA (if they are still going when i get JA, but no one has really been able to do a lot of work, because the JA mapping tools havnt been released) Ill need ICARUS II to script (unless i use just normal behavEd, but im not sure they included all the animations that were in JK2) Id imagine that Easy Gen would work (if you can get it to work in jk2, its annoying) As long as JA doesnt have a different shader system, it should work...

Darth Kaan
10-18-2003, 12:24 AM
Yes easy gen works fine for making terrain to be used in JA.

shukrallah
10-18-2003, 12:19 PM
Alright! Thanks!