PDA

View Full Version : Re_loadworldmap....


shukrallah
10-18-2003, 02:33 PM
ok, i converted JKII radiant to JA, it works. I made a super fast map, and i put in a rancor, and a wampa. It was for MP, the problem was when i try to load it in mp, i get an error:

RE_LoadWorldMap maps/mp/test_luke.bsp couldnt find or something like that. It works fine in SP! I dont know whats wrong :( i did type g_gametype 7 before i loaded it, because it has NPCs...

shukrallah
10-18-2003, 04:29 PM
I got it, i didnt know the .bsp files HAD to be in a .pk3
in jk2 all i had to do was compile and load, unless there were new textures, then they were in a pk3 and i just compiled and loaded the map... and then put it all together in the end. oh well.

WadeV1589
10-18-2003, 06:18 PM
It doesn't have to be in a PK3, just type sv_pure 0 before you /map it up.

shukrallah
10-18-2003, 07:28 PM
right, i completley forgot about that command! That will save some time!