PDA

View Full Version : Help me set up a server !!!


Tesla
10-22-2003, 06:18 PM
Ok, i need help to set up a server....

What do i do ?
I click dedicated server and can't figure out what to pick, i've tried Internet then game exits and a console thing says its connecting to ravensoft server or something, then says resolved and then does nothing ???

Is there some way i can get up a server....it doesnt seem to work that way, the game just exits and i can't find my server :(

Amidala from Chop Shop
10-22-2003, 08:08 PM
When you run a dedicated Internet server, you don't see the "game" as you do with a client, you see a console that tells you what is happening on your server. If nothing is happening (no humans or bots playing there) you won't see anything happening, just occasional "heartbeats" to the master server(s). If you get the console, type /status in it and it should list the map that is playing, and the names, score, pings, and IP address of all humans and bots.

Tesla
10-22-2003, 08:14 PM
Ok, thanks. :)

So i can't join in the fun and play if anyone is on the server ? :(

Amidala from Chop Shop
10-22-2003, 08:35 PM
You can, just by launching the game (client) again and joining your server (listed under Local), but it's not recommended. Read this:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&postid=1348865#post1348865

Tesla
10-22-2003, 08:45 PM
Thanks Amidala :D
Also, how can i find out the IP Address of the server ?

Amidala from Chop Shop
10-22-2003, 09:09 PM
Very good question! Go here:

http://whatsmyip.smokingmedia.com/

Tesla
10-22-2003, 09:56 PM
Thanks Amidala :)
I'll try this out and i just hope it works :p